No photo available. Represent Janaína Diniz Guerra? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 736,944 this week

Janaína Diniz Guerra

Born in 1971, Janaína Diniz Guerra started to be an actress at 11 year's old. In 1991 she studied script with Gabriel Garcia Marquez at the "Escuela Internacional de Cine" (Cuba) and then started to write and direct short movies. Her first short film "P.O. Box" received Brazilian festival's prizes. "Footing Samba" (2005) is her first documentary, ... See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janaína Diniz Guerra's work have you seen?

Known For

Da Terra Writer
(2005)
(1997)
In Evil Hour Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2005)
Tiradentes Marília's Sister
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
 2010 5 x Favela, Now by Ourselves (first assistant director)
 2005 In Evil Hour (assistant director)
 2005 Chame Gente: A História do Trio Elétrico (Video documentary) (first assistant director)
 2003 God Is Brazilian (assistant director)
 2002 The Three Marias (assistant director)
 2000 The Little Prince's Rap Against the Wicked Souls (Documentary) (first assistant director)
 2000 Turbulence (assistant director)
Show Show Actress (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Half-sister of actress Dandara Guerra. See more »

Nickname:

Jana See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed