Hermann Göring (1893–1946)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 30,664 this week
Hermann Göring was born on January 12, 1893, in Rosenheim, Bavaria, the son of a prominent judge. He entered the German Royal Military Academy at Gross Lichterfeide outside Berlin in his teens and graduated in 1911. At the beginning of World War I he saw service as an infantry lieutenant but soon transfered to the air corps. During the war he ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Codes and Conspiracies
The UFO Cover-Up (S1, Ep3)
Tue, Aug 09 10:00 AM PDT on AHC (140)
Codes and Conspiracies
The UFO Cover-Up (S1, Ep3)
Sat, Aug 13 7:00 AM PDT on AHC (140)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 126 images
created 27 Jun 2019
 
list image
a list of 521 people
created 27 Jan 2019
 
a list of 149 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 2772 people
created 24 Dec 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hermann Göring's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (270 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 11 Print Biographies | 52 Portrayals | 4 Articles | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hermann Goering | Goring | General der Flieger Hermann Göring | Göring

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Emmy Göring  (his death)  (1 child) | See more »

Parents:

Heinrich Ernst Göring | Franziska Tiefenbrunn
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am what I have always been: the last Renaissance man, if I may be allowed to say so. See more »

Trivia:

Technically he was the highest ranking General Officer in the World War II German military. Upon being awarded the rank of Reichsmarshall in 1940 by Adolf Hitler, Goring became senior to Army Field Marshals and Navy Grand Admirals. In reality, though, neither Goring nor his rank were respected by the professional army commanders who were technically his subordinates, and he knew it. See more »

Nickname:

Der Dicke

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed