Phil Harris (I) (1904–1995)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 478 this week
Trailer
1:27 | Trailer
A bandleader of the 1940s and a radio, film, and TV actor who always seemed to imply allegiance to the former Confederate States of America. Was a principal of long standing among the comedian Jack Benny's radio retinue, parlaying his popularity into his own radio series, in which his wife, Alice Faye, co-starred. See full bio »

Staff Picks: Our Favorite Crime Movies & Shows

The IMDb staff came together to round up their favorite crime movies, shows, and documentaries.

Browse our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see at the Oscars this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Patsy
Sun, Apr 18 2:45 AM PDT on EPDVN (599)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 17 images
updated 04 Oct 2018
 
a list of 11 images
updated 18 Jul 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 27 Feb 2020
 
a list of 49 people
created 08 Dec 2019
 
a list of 31 people
created 02 Jun 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 22 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phil Harris's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Robin Hood Little John - A Bear
(1973)
The Jungle Book Baloo the Bear
(1967)
The Aristocats O'Malley
(1970)
The Wheeler Dealers Ray Jay Fox
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (40 credits)
 1991 Rock-A-Doodle
Narrator / Patou (voice)
 1981 Ramblin'Man (TV Series)
Old Harold
- Eldorado: Part One (1981) ... Old Harold
- Eldorado: Part Two ... Old Harold
 1980 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Harvey Cronkle
 1978 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Will Fields
- Carnival/The Vaudevillians (1978) ... Will Fields
 1974 Here's Lucy (TV Series)
Phil Harris
- Lucy and Phil Harris Strike Up the Band (1974) ... Phil Harris
 1973 Robin Hood
Little John - A Bear (voice)
 1971 The Gatling Gun
Luke Boland
 1970 The Aristocats
O'Malley (voice)
 1969 That's Life (TV Series)
 1968 The Lucy Show (TV Series)
Phil Stanley
- Lucy and Phil Harris (1968) ... Phil Stanley
 1967 The Jungle Book
Baloo the Bear (voice)
 1967 The Cool Ones
Fred MacElwaine
 1967 F Troop (TV Series)
Flaming Arrow
- What Are You Doing After the Massacre? (1967) ... Flaming Arrow
 1966 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series)
- The People Trap (1966)
 1965 The Bing Crosby Show (TV Series)
Barney Jenks
- One for the Birds (1965) ... Barney Jenks
 1963-1964 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Gus Watt / Rip Farley
- Who Killed Vaudeville? (1964) ... Gus Watt
- Who Killed Billy Jo? (1963) ... Rip Farley
 1964 The Patsy
Chic Wymore
 1964 Ben Casey (TV Series)
Clarence Simmons
- The Only Place Where They Know My Name (1964) ... Clarence Simmons
 1963 The Wheeler Dealers
Ray Jay Fox
 1960 The Betty Hutton Show (TV Series)
Colonel Barker
- Rock 'n' Roll (1960) ... Colonel Barker
 1956 Saturday Spectacular: Manhattan Tower (TV Movie)
Billy
 1956 Good-bye, My Lady
A. H. 'Cash' Evans
 1956 Anything Goes
Steve Blair
 1954 The High and the Mighty
Ed Joseph
 1951 Starlift
Phil Harris
 1951 The Wild Blue Yonder
Sgt. Hank Stack
 1951 Here Comes the Groom
Phil Harris (uncredited)
 1950 Wabash Avenue
Mike Stanley
 1945 I Love a Bandleader
Phil Burton
 1940 Dreaming Out Loud
Peter Atkinson
 1940 Buck Benny Rides Again
Phil Harris
 1939 Man About Town
Ted Nash
 1937 Harris in the Spring (Short)
Phil Harris
 1937 Romancing Along (Short)
 1937 Turn Off the Moon
Phil Harris (as Phil Harris and His Orchestra)
 1936 Double or Nothing (Short)
Phil Harris
 1933 So This Is Harris! (Short)
Phil Harris
 1933 Melody Cruise
Alan Chandler
 1929 Why Be Good?
Drummer in Band at The Boiler (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1948-54) Radio: Starred with wife Alice Faye in "The Phil Harris-Alice Faye Show" on NBC Radio. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wonga Harris | Phil Harris and His Orchestra

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I can't die until the government finds a safe place to bury my liver. See more »

Trivia:

Adopted a son, Phil Harris Jr. with first wife Marcia Ralston. Had two daughters with second wife, Alice Faye: Alice Harris, born May 19, 1942, and Phyllis Harris, born April 22,1944. See more »

Trademark:

Best known for his role as Baloo the Bear in The Jungle Book (1967) See more »

Nickname:

Curly

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed