Hou Hsiao

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 71,084 this week
Hsiao Hou was born in Henan China in 1958 and was schooled in the Chinese Opera by the famous Fan Kuk-Fa in Bejing as a very young child. He was discovered by Lar Kar-Leung (Liu Chia-Liang) in 1978 and later became a disciple of the martial artist/director for a number of years. His astonishing acrobatics and martial artistry also earned Hsiao a ... See full bio »

Born:

in Hunan, China

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The 9 Most Surprising Harry Potter Moments

If rewatching all eight Harry Potter films feels daunting, we've got you covered with a guide to the franchise's most surprising moments worth revisiting.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 50 people
created 01 Oct 2016
 
a list of 110 people
created 24 Feb 2013
 
a list of 146 people
created 08 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hou Hsiao's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

My Young Auntie Charlie Yu Tao
(1981)
(1985)
Armageddon Stunts
(1989)
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (40 credits)
 1995 Thunderbolt
Kong's Thug / Cop (uncredited)
 1993 Iron Monkey
Hin Hung's disciple #2
 1992 What a Hero!
Crime Boss
 1990 Demoness from Thousand Years
The Teacher (as Hsiao Ho)
 1987 Eastern Condors
Fan Man-Lung
 1986 Righting Wrongs
Thug (uncredited)
 1986 Mr. Vampire II
Lab Tech
 1986 Millionaires' Express
Siu Hau
 1985 Yes, Madam!
Tin's Thug
 1985 Disciples of the 36th Chamber
Fang Shih Yu
 1984 The Eight Diagram Pole Fighter
Yang Sze-lang
 1983 Mad Mission Part 2: Aces Go Places
Gangster in Club
 1982 Cat vs Rat
Chiang Ping
 1982 Gui hua fu
 1982 Legendary Weapons of China
Tieh A-hou
 1981 My Young Auntie
Charlie Yu Tao
 1981 Martial Club
Mai Chen-Huo
 1980 Return to the 36th Chamber
Ho Chiao
 1980 Fists of the White Lotus
Personal Swordsman of White Lotus
 1979 Mad Monkey Kung Fu
Monkey (as Hsiao Ho)
 1979 Dirty Ho
Hsia Liu (as Hsiao Ho)
 1979 Spiritual Boxer II
Chou's man
 1978 The 36th Chamber of Shaolin
Shaolin disciple
 1977 Iron Fisted Monk
Bearded monk
 1977 Executioners from Shaolin
Governor's Henchman (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (20 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yiu-Chung Hau | Hsiao Ho | Little Monkey | Hou Yao-chung
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In a 2004 interview, said he doesn't watch any of his old movies, except for Mad Monkey Kung Fu. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed