Stephen Hawking (1942–2018)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,901 this week
Stephen Hawking was an English theoretical physicist, cosmologist, author and Director of Research at the Centre for Theoretical Cosmology within the University of Cambridge. His scientific works include a collaboration with Roger Penrose on gravitational singularity theorems in the framework of general relativity and the theoretical prediction ... See full bio »

Upcoming Horror Films in 2021

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Big Bang Theory
The Troll Manifestation (S8, Ep14)
Thu, Jun 17 8:30 PM PDT on TBS (041)
How the Universe Works
Secrets of Time Travel (S8, Ep5)
Fri, Jun 18 2:00 AM PDT on SCIENCE (136)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 
a list of 92 images
updated 17 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 03 Jun 2018
 
a list of 23 people
created 26 Mar 2018
 
a list of 48 people
created 08 Oct 2019
 
a list of 39 people
created 15 Mar 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 29 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Hawking's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1993)
(2008)
The Big Bang Theory Stephen Hawking
(2012-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 2012-2017 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- The Proposal Proposal (2017) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Geology Elevation (2016) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Celebration Experimentation (2016) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Troll Manifestation (2015) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Relationship Diremption (2014) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 2017 Futurama: Worlds of Tomorrow (Video Game)
Stephen Hawking's Head (voice, uncredited)
 2016 Quantum Is Calling (TV Short)
Stephen Hawking
 2016 Anyone Can Quantum (Short)
Stephen Hawking
 2000-2011 Futurama (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking's Head / Stephen Hawking
- Reincarnation (2011) ... Stephen Hawking's Head (voice)
- Anthology of Interest I (2000) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 1999-2010 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- Elementary School Musical (2010) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- Stop or My Dog Will Shoot (2007) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- Don't Fear the Roofer (2005) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- They Saved Lisa's Brain (1999) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 2010 How to Lose Weight in 60 Seconds (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2008 Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs (Video)
Stephen Hawking's Head (voice)
 1993 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- Descent (1993) ... Stephen Hawking (as Professor Stephen Hawking)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (15 credits)
Show Show Self (87 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (47 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The World in a Nutshell." See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 16 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephen Hawking CH CBE FRS FRSA | Prof. Stephen Hawking | Professor Stephen Hawking | Stephen W. Hawking

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

However difficult life may seem, there is always something you can do and succeed at. See more »

Trivia:

He was not a particularly good student until he started studying science in school. See more »

Trademark:

His computerized voice box for communicating See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed