STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,004 this week

Geoffrey Hayes (I) (1942–2018)


Geoffrey Hayes was born on March 13, 1942 in Stockport, Cheshire, England as Charles Geoffrey Hayes. He was an actor and writer, known for Rainbow (1972), The Great Pony Raid (1968) and Detective (1964). He was married to Sarah Williams. He died on September 30, 2018 in England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in England, UK

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see at the Oscars this year.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 149 people
created 14 Mar 2015
 
a list of 130 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 827 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 
a list of 180 people
created 11 Jul 2016
 
a list of 928 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Geoffrey Hayes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Rainbow Geoffrey / Presenter / Geoffrey the Joker / Mr. Geoffrey / The Little old lady who lives in a shoe / Uncle Geoffrey / Wilbur Wobbly
(1973-1992)
(1968)
Detective PC Jenkins
(1968)
Spy Trap Geoffrey
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1973-1992 Rainbow (TV Series)
Geoffrey / Presenter / Mr. Geoffrey / ...
- If Only We Hadn't (1992) ... Geoffrey
- Let's Play a Game (1992) ... Geoffrey
- Noise (1992) ... Geoffrey
- Back Tracking (1992) ... Geoffrey
- The Invitation (1992) ... Geoffrey
 1977 The Sooty Show (TV Series)
Geoffrey
- Episode #15.1 (1977) ... Geoffrey
 1969-1975 Softly Softly: Task Force (TV Series)
Barrett / Brooks / Hughes
- And with What Measure? (1975) ... Barrett
- Bearings (1970) ... Brooks
- Diversion (1969) ... Hughes
 1969-1974 Z Cars (TV Series)
Det. Con. Scatliff / Jerry Turner
- Losers (1974) ... Det. Con. Scatliff
- Hi-Jack (1973) ... Det. Con. Scatliff
- Suspicion (1973) ... Det. Con. Scatliff
- The Lady and the Gentleman (1973) ... Det. Con. Scatliff
- Bowman (1973) ... Det. Con. Scatliff
 1973 Spy Trap (TV Series)
Geoffrey
- Salvage (1973) ... Geoffrey
 1973 Harriet's Back in Town (TV Series)
Taxi driver
- Episode #1.66 (1973) ... Taxi driver
- Episode #1.65 (1973) ... Taxi driver
 1968 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Lorry Driver
- A Quiet Sunday (1968) ... Lorry Driver
 1968 Detective (TV Series)
PC Jenkins
- The Case of the Late Pig (1968) ... PC Jenkins
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Virgin Money (2000) See more »

Alternate Names:

Geoffrey Hays

Height:

6' 1" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed