STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,303 this week

Tony Hendra


Tony Hendra was born on July 15, 1941 in Willesden, Middlesex, England as Anthony Christopher Hendra. He is known for his work on This Is Spinal Tap (1984), National Lampoon Television Show: Lemmings Dead in Concert (1973) and Spitting Image (1984). He has been married to Carla Christine Meisner since 1990. They have three children. He was ... See full bio »

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jumpin' Jack Flash
Fri, Jan 24 3:09 AM PST on 5MAX (554)
Law & Order: Criminal Intent
Semi-Professional (S1, Ep15)
Fri, Jan 24 3:00 PM PST on WE (122)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 21 images
created 18 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Hendra's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

This Is Spinal Tap Ian Faith
(1984)
Spitting Image Producer
(1984-1986)
Music Scene Writer
(1969-1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2016 Who's Who in Mycology (Short) (co-writer)
 1996 The Great White Hype (screenplay)
 1987 The Big Bang
 1987 The Morning Program (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... (writer)
 1980 Mama Dracula (dialogue)
 1980 B.C. Rock (screenplay: English version)
 1979 Disco Beaver from Outer Space (TV Movie) (uncredited)
  Music Scene (TV Series) (writer - 9 episodes, 1969 - 1970) (written by - 8 episodes, 1969 - 1970)
- Episode #1.17 (1970) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.16 (1970) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.15 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.14 (1969) ... (written by)
 1969 Playboy After Dark (TV Series) (writer - 26 episodes)
- Episode #1.26 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.25 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.24 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.23 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.22 (1969) ... (writer)
 1969 The Spring Thing (TV Movie)
 1967 NBC Experiment in Television (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- We Interrupt This Season (1967) ... (writer)
 1962-1963 That Was the Week That Was (TV Series) (writer - 37 episodes)
- That Was the Year That Was (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.12 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.11 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.10 (1963) ... (writer)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

With humorist Peter Elbling, author of satirical "The 90's: A Look Back" in 1989. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hendra & Ullett
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Claimed in his book "Father Joe" that he attempted suicide the night before filming began on This Is Spinal Tap (1984) (in which he plays band manager Ian Faith). He credits the joy he received from making this movie with bringing him back from his depression. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed