Emile Hirsch


STARmeter
Top 500
Up 92 this week
Interview
0:49 | Interview
Emile Davenport Hirsch was born in Palms, California, to Margaret Esther (Davenport), a teacher and visual artist, and David M. Hirsch, an entrepreneur and producer. He grew up in Los Angeles and Santa Fe, New Mexico, and having been introduced to acting while still at school, he got his first acting job on TV at the age of 11 in an episode of ... See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Lords of Dogtown
Sat, Aug 24 4:30 AM PDT on TMCX (600)
Into the Wild
Sat, Aug 24 5:30 PM PDT on TMCX (600)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 22 images
updated 21 Apr 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 11 Sep 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 01 Aug 2011
 
a list of 34 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 24 images
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emile Hirsch's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Into the Wild Chris McCandless
(2007)
The Girl Next Door Matthew Kidman
(2004)
Speed Racer Speed
(2008)
Milk Cleve Jones
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (54 credits)
 2019 American Night (post-production)
Michael Rubino
 2018-2019 3Below: Tales of Arcadia (TV Series)
Jim
- Race to Trollmarket (2019) ... Jim (voice)
- Last Night on Earth (2018) ... Jim (voice)
- Lightning in a Bottle (2018) ... Jim (voice)
- D'aja Vu (2018) ... Jim (voice)
 2019 Never Grow Old
Patrick Tate
 2019/I Peel
Peel
 2018 Freaks
Dad
 2018 Trollhunters: Tales of Arcadia (TV Series)
Jim Lake Jr.
- The Eternal Knight Pt.2 (2018) ... Jim Lake Jr. (voice)
- The Eternal Knight Pt.1 (2018) ... Jim Lake Jr. (voice)
- Jimhunters (2018) ... Jim Lake Jr. (voice)
- A House Divided (2018) ... Jim Lake Jr. (voice)
- The Oath (2018) ... Jim Lake Jr. (voice)
 2018/I The Outsider
Paulie Bowers
 2018 An Evening with Beverly Luff Linn
Shane Danger
 2017 Walden, a Game (Video Game)
Henry David Thoreau (voice)
 2017 Jay-Z: Legacy (Short)
Benny
 2017 In Harm's Way
Jack
 2017 All Nighter
Martin
 2016 The Autopsy of Jane Doe
Austin
 2016 Vincent N Roxxy
Vincent
 2015 Just Jim
Dean
 2015 10,000 Saints
Johnny
 2013 Bonnie & Clyde (TV Mini-Series)
Clyde Barrow
- Part 2 (2013) ... Clyde Barrow
- Part 1 (2013) ... Clyde Barrow
 2013 Lone Survivor
Danny Dietz
 2013 Prince Avalanche
Lance
 2012 The Motel Life
Frank
 2012 Twice Born
Diego
 2012 Savages
Spin
 2011 The Darkest Hour
Sean
 2011 Killer Joe
Chris Smith
 2009 Taking Woodstock
Billy
 2008/I Milk
Cleve Jones
 2008 Speed Racer (Video Game)
Speed Racer (voice)
 2008 Speed Racer
Speed
 2007 Into the Wild
Chris McCandless
 2007 The Air I Breathe
Tony
 2006 Alpha Dog
Johnny Truelove
 2005 Lords of Dogtown
Jay
 2004 Imaginary Heroes
Tim Travis
 2004 The Girl Next Door
Matthew Kidman
 2003 The Mudge Boy
Duncan Mudge
 2002 The Emperor's Club
Sedgewick Bell
 2002 The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys
Francis Doyle
 2001 Wild Iris (TV Movie)
Lonnie Bravard
 1999 ER (TV Series)
Chad Kottmeier
- How the Finch Stole Christmas (1999) ... Chad Kottmeier
- Humpty Dumpty (1999) ... Chad Kottmeier
 1999 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
Marcello Parisi
- Voir Dire This (1999) ... Marcello Parisi
 1999 Profiler (TV Series)
Bryce Banks
- Grand Master (1999) ... Bryce Banks
 1999 The Pretender (TV Series)
Bryce Banks
- End Game (1999) ... Bryce Banks
 1999 Promised Land (TV Series)
Walter Elliott
- A Day in the Life (1999) ... Walter Elliott
 1999 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (TV Series)
Darryl
- Sabrina the Matchmaker (1999) ... Darryl
 1999 Two of a Kind (TV Series)
Jeremy
- Let's Dance (1999) ... Jeremy
 1998 Houdini (TV Movie)
Young Houdini
 1998 Gargantua (TV Movie)
Brandon Ellway
 1998 Players (TV Series)
Adam Paprelli
- Con-Vivants (1998) ... Adam Paprelli
 1997 Early Edition (TV Series)
Lance Foster
- March in Time (1997) ... Lance Foster
 1997 3rd Rock from the Sun (TV Series)
Punk
- Scaredy Dick (1997) ... Punk
 1996 Kindred: The Embraced (TV Series)
Abel (Pediatric Patient)
- Romeo and Juliet (1996) ... Abel (Pediatric Patient)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I learned how to skate vert in pools and stuff. Now I can get on a board and skate a pool. We did three months of skating and surfing. It was surfing in the morning and skating in the afternoon. Tony Alva was our coach. He's not the easiest coach to work with. He's not like a coach. He tells you how to do it, and is like, 'Just do it. Just f-ing do it, dude!'" In reference to his skateboard ... See more »

Trivia:

Became a father for the 1st time at age 28 when his ex-girlfriend gave birth to their son Valor Hirsch on October 27, 2013. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays characters who find themselves in life threatening situations

Nickname:

Hirschy

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed