Sang-soo Hong


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,540 this week
Trailer
1:29 | Trailer
Sang-soo Hong was born on October 25, 1960 in Seoul, Korea. He is a director and writer, known for Right Now, Wrong Then (2015), Night and Day (2008) and On the Beach at Night Alone (2017). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming your way in May.

See the full list

Child Stars Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 23 Sep 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 22 Jul 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 17 Oct 2018
 
a list of 21 people
created 19 Apr 2019
 
a list of 28 people
created 13 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sang-soo Hong's work have you seen?

User Polls

59 wins & 94 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2015)
Night and Day Director
(2008)
Hahaha Director
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
Show Show Writer (29 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sang-Su Hong

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on why he uses zooms] I cannot explain to you why I use zooms, I really can't. I started using them on my sixth film. I just felt one day that I would like to get closer to the actors without cutting the shot. By doing it I discovered that I could create a special rhythm in continuity. And it's so easy. I just kept doing it ever since. I didn't want to make it my trademark. See more »

Trivia:

Frequently defined as The Woody Allen of Korea. See more »

Trademark:

His characters often work in the film industry.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed