STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,162 this week

Reginald Hudlin (I)


Reginald Hudlin was born on December 15, 1961 in Centerville, Illinois, USA as Reginald Alan Hudlin. He is a producer and director, known for House Party (1990), Django Unchained (2012) and Marshall (2017). He has been married to Chrisette Suter since November 30, 2002. They have two children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Middle
Christmas (S1, Ep10)
Tue, Dec 07 10:30 AM PST on FREFRM (055)
Serving Sara
Tue, Dec 07 6:20 PM PST on HBOC (515)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 29 Feb 2020
 
a list of 24 people
created 07 Jan 2020
 
a list of 35 people
created 02 Feb 2016
 
a list of 42 people
created 15 May 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Reginald Hudlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

House Party Director
(1990)
Django Unchained Producer
(2012)
Marshall Producer
(2017)
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (38 credits)
  Static Shock (producer) (announced)
  Muscle (producer) (pre-production)
  House Party (executive producer) (filming)
 2022 Blazing Samurai (executive producer) (post-production)
  Black Cotton Star (executive producer)
 2021 The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2021 OWN Spotlight: Honoring Our Kings, A Black Dad Conversation (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2021 Friday Night Vibes (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2021) ... (executive producer)
 2021 OWN Spotlight: Honoring Our Kings, Celebrating Black Fatherhood (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2021 52nd NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2020 Bear Witnessm Take Action 2: Continuing the Movement (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2020 The 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2020 Emperor (producer - p.g.a.)
 2020 51st NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2019 The Black Godfather (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2019 50th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2017-2018 Showtime at the Apollo (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Week 8 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Premiere (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Showtime at the Apollo: Christmas (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2018 49th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2018 49th NAACP Image Awards Red Carpet (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2017 Marshall (producer)
 2017 Blue & Green (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2017 The 48th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2017 Burning Sands (producer)
 2016 The Oscars (TV Special) (producer)
 2016 The 47th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2015 The 46th Annual NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2014 45th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2013 44th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2012 Django Unchained (producer)
 2010 Black Panther (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Black Panther (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Pilot (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2005-2008 The Boondocks (TV Series) (executive producer - 31 episodes)
- The Uncle Ruckus Reality Show (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The Hunger Strike (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The Story of Gangstalicious: Part 2 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The Story of Catcher Freeman (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The S-Word (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2006 Bring That Year Back 2006: Laugh Now, Cry Later (TV Special) (network executive producer)
 2005 Richard Pryor: The Funniest Man Dead or Alive (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2004-2005 The Bernie Mac Show (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Sorely Missed (2005) ... (producer)
- The Music Mac (2005) ... (producer)
- Who Gives This Bride (2005) ... (producer)
- Thanksgiving (2004) ... (producer)
- Go Bernie, It's Your Birthday (2004) ... (producer)
 1998 Ride (producer)
 1994 Last Days of Russell (TV Movie) (co-executive producer)
 1992 Bebe's Kids (executive producer)
 1990 Today: Why You Get Funky on Me (Music Video) (executive producer)
Show Show Director (47 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for McDonalds

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Reggie Hudlin

Spouse:

Chrisette Suter  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Younger brother of Warrington Hudlin. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed