Ann Hui (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,396 this week
Trailer
1:21 | Trailer
Born in China in 1947, Ann Hui moved to Hong Kong when she was still in her youth. After graduating in English and Comparative Literature from Hong Kong University, she spent two years at the London Film School. Returning to Hong Kong, she worked as an assistant to director King Hu before joining TVB to direct drama series and short documentaries.... See full bio »

Streaming Picks for "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier" Fans

MCU fans, here are some streaming picks to watch while you wait for the next episode of "The Falcon and the Winter Solider."

Watch the video

See Your Favorite '90s Stars, Then and Now

Take a look at your favorite stars from the 1990s and how they've changed in the last three decades.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 08 Mar 2019
 
a list of 44 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 23 Mar 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 13 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ann Hui's work have you seen?

User Polls

56 wins & 58 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Summer Snow Director
(1995)
A Simple Life Director
(2011)
Ordinary Heroes Director
(1999)
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (33 credits)
 2020 Septet: The Story of Hong Kong (segment ": "Headmaster")
 2012 Beautiful 2012 (segment "My Way")
 2011 A Simple Life
 2009 Night and Fog
 2002 July Rhapsody
 2001 The Making of 'Youling renjian - Visible Secret' (Video documentary short)
 1997 Qu ri ku duo (Documentary)
 1996 Ah Kam
 1995 Summer Snow
 1990 The Swordsman (uncredited)
 1982 Boat People
 1979 The Secret
 1978 Below the Lion Rock (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Road (1978)
- The Bridge (1978)
- From Vietnam (1978)
Show Show Actress (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anne Hui | On Hui | Ann Hui On-Wah | Anhua Xu
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the 'Official Competition' jury at the 60th Venice International Film Festival in 2003. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed