STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 79,748 this week

Markus Imhoof


Markus Imhoof was born on September 19, 1941 in Winterthur, Zurich, Switzerland. He is a writer and director, known for The Boat Is Full (1981), More Than Honey (2012) and Eldorado (2018). See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see at the Oscars this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 12 Aug 2019
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 5 people
created 30 Dec 2019
 
list image
a list of 286 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Markus Imhoof's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1981)
(2012)
Eldorado Writer
(2018)
Der Berg Writer
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 2018 Eldorado (Documentary) (concept)
 2012 More Than Honey (Documentary) (writer)
 2005 Steinschlag (TV Movie)
 1991 Le film du cinéma suisse (Documentary) (segment "8")
 1990 Der Berg
 1986 The Journey
 1981 The Boat Is Full (scripted by)
 1977 Thaw
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed numerous plays and operas in Switzerland, Italy, Germany and Austria

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Markus Imhof
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Lzife is too short to make films from other people's brains. See more »

Trivia:

Attended film courses given by Kurt Früh See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed