James Isaac (I) (1960–2012)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,952 this week
Trailer
2:46 | Trailer
James Isaac was born on June 5, 1960 in San Francisco, California, USA. He is known for his work on Jason X (2001), Pig Hunt (2008) and eXistenZ (1999). He was married to Harriet Isaac. He died on May 6, 2012 in Sausalito, California. See full bio »

New Holiday Movies to Stream Now

If you've already rewatched your old holiday favorites, here are three new films to keep the cheer going all season long.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 07 May 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 05 Jun 2012
 
a list of 631 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 415 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Isaac's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Jason X Director
(2001)
Pig Hunt Director
(2008)
eXistenZ Special Effects
(1999)
Naked Lunch Additional Crew
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (7 credits)
 1999 eXistenZ (special effects - as Jim Isaac)
 1995 Virtuosity (project supervisor: Chris Walas Inc. - as Jim Isaac)
 1990 Look Who's Talking Too (project supervisor: Chris Walas, Inc. - as Jim Isaac)
 1987 House II: The Second Story (special effects coordinator - as Jim Isaac)
 1985 Enemy Mine (creature technician: Chris Walas Inc.)
 1984 Gremlins (creature crew)
 1983 Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (creature technician)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jim Smash Isaac | Jim Isaac
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

About his mentor David Cronenberg: "David knew I wanted to direct and it was my goal. He let me into his world and I could ask him any questions I wanted on what he was doing. I'd ask, 'Why did you block it like that,' or 'What were you thinking here?' He really allowed me to pick his brain."

Trivia:

Cites famous director David Cronenberg as his mentor and idol.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Holiday Movies on Prime Video for the Whole Family

Prime Video has you covered this holiday season with movies for the family. Here are some of our picks to get you in the spirit.

Get some picks



Recently Viewed