STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 161,537 this week

Gilles Jacob


Gilles Jacob was born on June 22, 1930 in Paris, France. He is a producer and director, known for Le cinéma dans les yeux (1988), Femme Fatale (2002) and Liberté (1989). See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10000 people
created 22 Oct 2019
 
a list of 56 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 12 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 61 people
created 30 Mar 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gilles Jacob's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1988)
Femme Fatale Cannes Film Festival Participant
(2002)
Liberté Producer
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (8 credits)
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (producer)
 2004 Words in Progress (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2003 Les marches etc... (une comédie musicale) (Documentary short) (producer)
 2002 Heart of the Festival (TV Movie) (producer)
 1989 Liberté (Documentary) (producer)
 1988 Le cinéma dans les yeux (Documentary) (producer)
 1986 Mémoires pour Simone (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Publisher: Truffaut's correspondence (Hatier) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Giles Jacob
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

President of the famous film festival in Cannes since 2000. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed