No photo available. Represent Stanley R. Jaffe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,958 this week

Stanley R. Jaffe

Producer | Director | Executive
Stanley R. Jaffe was born on July 31, 1940 in New Rochelle, New York, USA as Stanley Richard Jaffe. He is a producer and director, known for Kramer vs. Kramer (1979), Fatal Attraction (1987) and Black Rain (1989). He has been married to Melinda Jill Marciano since September 27, 1986. They have two children. He was previously married to Joan Ellen ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Without a Trace
Tue, Aug 03 7:23 AM PDT on RETRO (622)
Without a Trace
Fri, Aug 06 8:15 PM PDT on RETRO (622)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 17 Dec 2019
 
a list of 22 people
created 12 Nov 2019
 
a list of 38 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 20 Mar 2020
 
list image
a list of 1596 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stanley R. Jaffe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1979)
Fatal Attraction Producer
(1987)
Black Rain Producer
(1989)
(2002)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2021 Fatal Attraction (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2002 The Four Feathers (producer)
 2000 I Dreamed of Africa (producer)
 1998 Madeline (executive producer)
 1992 School Ties (producer)
 1989 Black Rain (producer)
 1988 The Accused (producer)
 1987 Fatal Attraction (producer - produced by)
 1984 Firstborn (executive producer)
 1983 Without a Trace (producer)
 1981/I Taps (producer)
 1979 Kramer vs. Kramer (producer)
 1976 The Bad News Bears (producer)
 1972 Bad Company (producer)
 1969 Goodbye, Columbus (producer)
 1969 I Start Counting (producer)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stanley Jaffe
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

As I see it, George Lucas should be bottled. He's unique - probably the closest thing the world has to Walt Disney. He's a wonderful teller of stories. He appeals to adults as well as children. I think he's a gift. See more »

Trivia:

Met his producing partner Sherry Lansing in 1975 at a dinner party hosted by producer Douglas S. Cramer and his gossip columnist wife Joyce Haber. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed