Johnny Knoxville (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 730 this week
Johnny Knoxville was born on March 11, 1971 in Knoxville, Tennessee, USA as Philip John Clapp. He is a writer and producer, known for Bad Grandpa (2013), The Dukes of Hazzard (2005) and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014). He has been married to Naomi Nelson since September 24, 2010. They have two children. He was previously married to Melanie ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Movie 43
Tue, Sep 28 2:52 AM PDT on HBOZ (516)
The Great Buster
Wed, Sep 29 8:30 PM PDT on TCM (631)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 56 images
updated 5 days ago
 
a list of 40 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 55 images
updated 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 99 images
updated 21 Dec 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 15 Nov 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 05 Nov 2019
 
a list of 46 people
created 29 Jan 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 17 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Knoxville's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Bad Grandpa Writer
(2013)
(2005)
The Ringer Steve Barker
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2022 Jackass Forever (Documentary) (concepts by) (post-production)
 2018 Action Point (story by)
 2015 Untitled Johnny Knoxville Project (TV Movie) (creator)
 2014 Bad Grandpa .5 (Video) (screenplay)
 2013 Bad Grandpa (screenplay) / (story)
 2010 Jackass 3D: Purple Trouble (Documentary) (concepts by)
 2010 Jackass 3D (Documentary) (concepts by)
  Dudesons in America (TV Series) (concept - 9 episodes, 2010) (creator - 1 episode, 2010)
- American History (2010) ... (concept)
- Dudes Mobile (2010) ... (concept)
- Action Heroes (2010) ... (creator)
- Alien Invasion (2010) ... (concept)
- Armed Forces (2010) ... (concept)
 2009 Nitro Circus (TV Series) (concept - 23 episodes)
- Epic Pass/Epic Fail (2009) ... (concept)
- Nitro Ut-Opia (2009) ... (concept)
- Nitro Circus Circus (2009) ... (concept)
- Mud and Guts (2009) ... (concept)
- No Right Churn (2009) ... (concept)
 2006 Jackass Number Two (Documentary) (concepts by) / (television series "Jackass")
 2005 Jackass: Volume One (Video)
 2005 Murderball (TV Movie)
 2002 Jackass: The Movie (Documentary) (concepts by)
 2002 The Making of 'Jackass: The Movie' (TV Movie documentary) (creator)
  Jackass (TV Series) (creator - 24 episodes, 2000 - 2002) (created by - 17 episodes, 2000 - 2002)
- Gumball Rally 3000 (2002) ... (creator)
- The Bed Wetter (2002) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Bloody Carpet (2002) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Playgirl Pontius (2002) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Bloody Windshield (2001) ... (creator) / (creator)
Show Show Producer (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (45 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (163 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Mountain Dew See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 9 Interviews | 6 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

P.J. Clapp | PJ Clapp | Phillip John

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Spouse:

Naomi Nelson  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You can tell it's good if you light it and a blue flame comes up; that means it's good moonshine and it won't make you go blind. See more »

Trivia:

Has worked with actor David Koechner on four different films: Life Without Dick (2002), The Dukes of Hazzard (2005), Small Apartments (2012), and Daltry Calhoun (2005). See more »

Trademark:

Aviator sunglasses See more »

Nickname:

The Captain See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed