STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14 this week

Naomi Kawase


Naomi Kawase was born on May 30, 1969 in Nara, Japan. She is a director and writer, known for Sweet Bean (2015), Still the Water (2014) and The Mourning Forest (2007). She was previously married to Takenori Sentô. See full bio »

Born:

in Nara, Japan

Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

Here are the movies we're most excited for in 2021.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 03 Oct 2018
 
a list of 44 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 18 Apr 2020
 
a list of 35 people
created 22 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Naomi Kawase's work have you seen?

User Polls

25 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Sweet Bean Director
(2015)
Still the Water Director
(2014)
(2007)
Suzaku Director
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
 2017/II Parallel World (Short) (completed)
 2020 True Mothers
 2020 Homemade (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Naomi Kawase (2020)
 2018/I Vision
 2018 Cinema Fighters (segment "Parallel World")
 2017/II Radiance
 2016/I Seed (Short)
 2015/II Lies (Short)
 2015 Sweet Bean
 2012 Chiri (Documentary)
 2011 3.11 Sense of Home (Documentary) (segment "Home")
 2011 Hanezu
 2010 Genpin (Documentary)
 2009 Visitors (segment "Koma")
 2008 Nanayo
 2006 Birth/Mother (Documentary short)
 2004 Shadow (Documentary short)
 2003 Shara
 2001 Sky, Wind, Fire, Water, Earth (Documentary)
 2000 Firefly
 1999 Mangekyô (Documentary)
 1997 The Weald (Documentary)
 1997 Suzaku
 1996 Sun on the Horizon (Documentary)
 1995 See Heaven (Documentary short)
 1995 Katatsumori (Documentary short)
 1992 Embracing (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Producer (21 credits)
Show Show Editor (12 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (10 credits)
Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Naomi Sendo | Naomi Sento
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The job of cinema is to concentrate on love or passion.

Trivia:

Is the first Japanese director to be a member of the Cannes jury (2003). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed