No photo available. Represent Wilhelm Keitel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,193 this week

Wilhelm Keitel (I) (1882–1946)

Wilhelm Keitel was born on September 22, 1882 in Helmscherode, Germany as Wilhelm Bodewin Johann Gustav Keitel. He was married to Lisa Fontaine. He died on October 16, 1946 in Nuremberg, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64) in Nuremberg, Germany

2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

See the TV shows set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Utopia" and Season 2 of "The Mandalorian."

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Apocalypse: The Second World War
Le choc (S1, Ep3)
Sat, Sep 26 7:00 PM PDT on SMITH (135)
Apocalypse: The Second World War
L'enfer (S1, Ep6)
Sat, Sep 26 10:00 PM PDT on SMITH (135)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wilhelm Keitel's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1945 The Fall of Berlin (Documentary)
Self
 1942 Puolustusvoimain katsaus 52 (Documentary short)
Self
 1941 Victory in the West (Documentary)
Self (uncredited)
Show Show Archive footage (57 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 32 Portrayals | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 0¾" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Instead of attacking Russia, we should have strangled the British Empire by closing the Mediterranean. The first step in the operation would have been the conquest of Gibraltar. That was another great opportunity we missed. See more »

Trivia:

He is referred to, by name, in Winston Churchill's V-E Day speech, 8 May 1945. See more »

Nickname:

Field Marshal Wilhelm Keitel See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed