Elijah Kelley (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 345 this week
Trailer
2:35 | Trailer
Elijah Kelley was born on August 1, 1986 in LaGrange, Georgia, USA. He is an actor, known for Hairspray (2007), Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) and Strange Magic (2015). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming Horror Films We Can't Wait to See

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

28 Days
Tue, May 11 12:15 PM PDT on TMCX (572)
Strange Magic
Thu, May 13 9:32 PM PDT on STZK (584)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 08 Oct 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 29 Sep 2019
 
a list of 26 people
created 29 Apr 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elijah Kelley's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Hairspray Seaweed
(2007)
Lee Daniels' The Butler Charlie Gaines (15-18)
(2013)
(2015)
Red Tails Samuel 'Joker' George
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 2019 Tales (TV Series)
Paul
- Brothers (2019) ... Paul
 2017-2018 Star (TV Series)
Andy
- All Falls Down (2018) ... Andy
- A Family Affair (2018) ... Andy
- Who's the Daddy (2018) ... Andy
- Thirty Days to Famous (2018) ... Andy
- Mrs. Rivera (2018) ... Andy
 2018 The Bobby Brown Story (TV Series)
Ricky Bell
- Part Two (2018) ... Ricky Bell
- Part One (2018) ... Ricky Bell
 2017 The New Edition Story (TV Mini-Series)
Ricardo Bell / Ricky Bell
- Part 2 (2017) ... Ricardo Bell
- Part 3 (2017) ... Ricardo Bell
- Part 1 (2017) ... Ricky Bell
 2015 The Wiz Live! (TV Movie)
Scarecrow
 2015 Strange Magic
Sunny (voice)
 2014 Boys of Abu Ghraib
Tunde
 2013/I Lee Daniels' The Butler
Charlie Gaines (15-18)
 2012 Red Tails
Samuel 'Joker' George
 2009 Dirty Sexy Money (TV Series)
Elon Elder
- The Facts (2009) ... Elon Elder
 2008 Rome & Jewel
Ben
 2007 Hairspray
Seaweed
 2006 Heavens Fall
Leroy Wright
 2006 Take the Lead
Danjou
 2006 Numb3rs (TV Series)
Anthony
- The OG (2006) ... Anthony
 2005 Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series)
Guy
 2005 The Shield (TV Series)
Jaymon
- Grave (2005) ... Jaymon
 2000 28 Days
Darnell
 1999 A Lesson Before Dying (TV Movie)
Clarence
 1998 Mama Flora's Family (TV Mini-Series)
Young Willie
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... Young Willie
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... Young Willie
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

MySpace

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Growing up in Georgia, it was sort of the last place to jump on the bandwagon of the integrated frontier.. I have aunts and uncles and grandparents that experienced the 'whites only" and segregated schools. Their experiences are very real and ...I wanted to be part of cinematic history in exploring how ridiculous the separation of these two cultures was. See more »

Trivia:

Was ranked #30 on Entertainment Weekly's '30 Under 30' the actors list. (2008). See more »

Nickname:

E.K.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed