John F. Kennedy (1917–1963)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,543 this week
Trailer
0:54 | Trailer
John Fitzgerald Kennedy was born on May 29, 1917 in Brookline, Massachusetts, to Rose Kennedy (née Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald) and Joseph P. Kennedy. John was named after his maternal grandfather, John "HoneyFitz" Fitzgerald, the mayor of Boston. John was very ill as a child and was given the last rites five times, the first one being when he was a... See full bio »

Died:

(age 46) in Dallas, Texas, USA

Zulay Henao Teaches Jay Hand-to-Hand Combat

Jay Pharoah learns how to perform a military choke hold from actor and former Army soldier, Zulay Henao.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Love Field
Fri, Apr 03 5:45 AM PDT on MOVIE (555)
Forrest Gump
Fri, Apr 03 6:41 AM PDT on STZCI (625)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 06 Jun 2018
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 24 Aug 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 07 Sep 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John F. Kennedy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1964)
(1962)
Kraft Theatre Writer
(1956)
Startime Self
(1959-1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1966 NBC White Paper (TV Series documentary) (book "Why England Slept" - 1 episode)
- The Age of Kennedy, Part I: The Early Years (1966) ... (book "Why England Slept" - uncredited)
 1964 Profiles in Courage (TV Series) (based on his Pulitzer prize-winning book - 1 episode)
- Oscar W. Underwood (1964) ... (based on his Pulitzer prize-winning book)
 1962 The John Glenn Story (Documentary short) (with the approval of The President of the United States - as The President of the United States)
 1956 Kraft Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Profile in Courage (1956) ... (writer)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (678 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Montreal Gazette (excerpt from "Ask Not" speech) See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 29 Print Biographies | 44 Portrayals | 21 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 24 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

JFK | John Fitzgerald Kennedy | John Kennedy | Pres. John F. Kennedy | President John F. Kennedy | President John F Kennedy | President Kennedy | Senator John F. Kennedy | Kennedy | The President of the United States

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[6/26/63, speech in West Berlin, Germany] Two thousand years ago, the proudest boast was "Civis Romanus sum". Today, in the world of freedom, the proudest boast is "Ich bin ein Berliner". All free men, wherever they may live, are citizens of Berlin, and, therefore, as a free man, I take pride in the words "Ich bin ein Berliner!". See more »

Trivia:

Daughter Caroline Kennedy, born 27 November 1957. See more »

Trademark:

He always put his hand in the pocket of his suit Jacket See more »

Nickname:

Rat Face See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed