Irvin Kershner (1923–2010)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,498 this week
Irvin Kershner was born on April 29, 1923 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. A graduate of the University of Southern California film school, Kershner began his career in 1950, producing documentaries for the United States Information Service in the Middle East. He later turned to television, directing and photographing a series of documentaries ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

RoboCop 2
Sun, May 29 6:30 PM PDT on OVATION (187)
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Mon, May 30 1:45 AM PDT on TBS (041)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 39 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 images
created 01 Dec 2010
 
a list of 23 people
created 25 Oct 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 25 Oct 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Irvin Kershner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1983)
RoboCop 2 Director
(1990)
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
 1993 SeaQuest 2032 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1990 RoboCop 2
 1989 Traveling Man (TV Movie)
 1986 Amazing Stories (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Hell Toupee (1986)
 1976 Raid on Entebbe (TV Movie)
 1974 S*P*Y*S
 1970 Loving
 1963 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962-1963 Naked City (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1961 Ben Casey (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961 Cain's Hundred (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Degrees of Guilt (1961)
 1959-1961 The Rebel (TV Series) (35 episodes)
- Helping Hand (1961)
- The Pit (1961)
- The Threat (1961)
- The Actress (1961)
 1960 The Yank (TV Movie)
 1959 Philip Marlowe (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Hunger (1959)
 1958 Now Is Tomorrow (TV Movie)
 1953-1958 Confidential File (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Mambo (1955)
- Religious Quakes (1955)
- Mambo (1955)
 1950 Childbirth (Documentary short)
 1950 Locust Plague (Documentary short)
 1950 Malaria (Documentary short)
Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1960-61) Unsold pilot: Directed a pilot for a western series about a surgeon wandering the West after the Civil War, called "The Yank", starring James Drury (another pilot for the series was made in 1961).

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Irv Kershner

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on directing Alec Guinness in Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)] He dissected every word, each gesture in a way only great actors do. It is the timbre, the subtle movements that make the difference. It's what makes actors great. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the 1981 Saturn Award for Best Director in Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980). Shortly before his death, he was awarded the Lifetime Career Award at the 2010 Saturn Awards. See more »

Trademark:

Fills up the movie frame with the characters' faces See more »

Nickname:

Kersh

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed