David Koepp


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,834 this week
Trailer
2:32 | Trailer
David Koepp was born on June 9, 1963 in Pewaukee, Wisconsin, USA. He is known for his work on Jurassic Park (1993), Stir of Echoes (1999) and Spider-Man (2002). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

The Best Shows to Stream on Paramount +

Looking for something new to add to your Watchlist? Check out our favorite stills from shows you can stream now on Paramount +.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Secret Window
Sun, Mar 07 4:15 AM PST on SHOW (559)
Secret Window
Sun, Mar 07 7:15 AM PST on SHOW (551)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 03 Dec 2017
 
a list of 39 people
created 19 Sep 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Jun 2019
 
a list of 21 people
created 22 Dec 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Koepp's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Jurassic Park Writer
(1993)
(1999)
Spider-Man Writer
(2002)
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (38 credits)
  Bride of Frankenstein (written by) (announced)
 2020 You Should Have Left (written for the screen by)
 2017 The Mummy (screenplay by)
 2016/I Inferno (screenplay by)
 2014 Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (written by)
 2012 Premium Rush (written by)
 2011 The Little Engine That Could (screen story by) / (screenplay by)
 2009 Angels & Demons (screenplay)
 2008/I Ghost Town (written by)
 2008 Lego Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Brick (TV Short) (based on a screenplay by - uncredited)
 2005 Zathura: A Space Adventure (screenplay)
 2005 Zathura (Video Game)
 2005 War of the Worlds (screenplay)
  Hack (TV Series) (creator - 39 episodes, 2002 - 2004) (written by - 2 episodes, 2002)
- The Reckoning (2004) ... (creator)
- One for My Baby (2004) ... (creator)
- Misty Blue (2004) ... (creator)
- Extreme Commerce (2004) ... (creator)
- Fog of War (2004) ... (creator)
 2004 Secret Window (screenplay)
 2002 Jurassic Park: Dinosaur Battles (Video Game) (based upon: the characters developed by - uncredited)
 2002 Spider-Man (screenplay)
 2002 Panic Room (written by)
 1999 Stir of Echoes (screenplay)
 1998 Snake Eyes (screenplay) / (story)
 1997 The Lost World: Jurassic Park (screenplay)
 1996 The Trigger Effect (written by)
 1996 Mission: Impossible (screenplay) / (story)
 1994 The Shadow (Video Game) (loosely based on a movie written by)
 1994 Suspicious (Short) (written by)
 1994 The Shadow (written by)
 1994 The Paper (written by)
 1993 Carlito's Way (screenplay)
 1993 Jurassic Park (screenplay)
 1992 Death Becomes Her (written by)
 1991 Toy Soldiers (screenplay)
 1990 Bad Influence (written by)
 1990 Dark Angel (written by - as Leonard Maas Jr.)
 1990 Why Me? (screenplay - as Leonard Maas Jr.)
 1988 Apartment Zero (screenplay)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was an uncredited writer for the Dolph Lundgren/Brian Benben vehicle "I Come In Peace" (1990). See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dave Koepp | Leonard Maas Jr.

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his script for Snake Eyes (1998)] It had a different ending, yep. And I'm trying to remember what the original ending was... [Gary Sinise's character] didn't die, Nicolas Cage's character saved him at the end. It's not uncommon to change things. It didn't end up that much different, it's just that they wanted the bad guy to get his comeuppance. So he did.[Jan.2015] See more »

Trivia:

He is a graduate of UCLA School of Theater, Film, and Television. See more »

Trademark:

Often writes and/or directs dark, suspenseful dramas (Secret Window (2004), _The Trigger Effect (1996)_, Suspicious (1994), Toy Soldiers (1991), Bad Influence (1990), Apartment Zero (1988)). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed