STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 129 this week

Satoshi Kon (1963–2010)


Satoshi Kon was born in 1963. He studied at the Musashino College of the Arts. He began his career as a Manga artist. He then moved to animation and worked as a background artist on many films (including Roujin Z (1991) by 'Katsuhiro Otomo'). Then, in 1995, he wrote an episode of the anthology film Memories (1995) (this Episode was "Magnetic Rose"... See full bio »

Died:

(age 46) in Tokyo, Japan

Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 01 Nov 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 11 Apr 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 29 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Satoshi Kon's work have you seen?

User Polls

20 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Tokyo Godfathers Director
(2003)
Paprika Director
(2006)
Perfect Blue Director
(1997)
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (10 credits)
 2007 Ani*Kuri15 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2006 Paprika
 2004 Paranoia Agent (TV Mini-Series) (13 episodes)
- Radar Man (2004)
- No Entry (2004)
- Mellow Maromi (2004)
- ETC (2004)
 1997 Forces (Video short)
 1997 Perfect Blue
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Animation department (6 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Manga series "Kaikisen" Japan: Kodansha

Official Sites:

Offical Site [Japan]

Alternate Names:

Yoshihiro Wanibuchi
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was constantly trying to delve into my subconscious instincts [while making Paprika (2006)]. Which is pretty difficult to do when you're completely conscious. The problem is that you lose focus, and the actual creation process stalls. Still, you try to re-create that sensation of dreaming although it's nearly impossible. I found that it was hard to force myself to ignore things like logic and ... See more »

Trivia:

Kon's favourite films were the surreal drama Slaughterhouse-Five (1972), the surreal adventure The City of Lost Children (1995) and the Terry Gilliam works Time Bandits (1981), Brazil (1985) and The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988). See more »

Trademark:

Sometimes includes a stabbing scene See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed