STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,349 this week

Frankie Laine (1913–2007)


Singer, composer and author Frankie Laine was born March 30, 1913 in Chicago. His real name was Francesco Paulo LoVecchio and he lived in Chicago's Little Italy. Frankie was the oldest of eight children born to Sicilian immigrants John and Anna Lo Vecchio, who had come from Monreale, Sicily near Palermo. His father first worked as a water-boy for ... See full bio »

Even Emmy Nominees Love a Good Alligator Flick

Michael McKean shares a surprising pick that made his Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 26 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1133 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 715 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 107 people
created 30 Mar 2015
 
a list of 246 people
created 16 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frankie Laine's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Blazing Saddles Soundtrack
(1974)
Hollywoodland Soundtrack
(2006)
Raging Bull Soundtrack
(1980)
Chopper Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (7 credits)
 1979-1981 The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (TV Series) (singer - 38 episodes)
- Keep on Buckin' (1981) ... (singer: theme song)
- The Roller Disco Karate Kaper (1981) ... (singer: theme song)
- Lobo and the Pirates (1981) ... (singer: theme song)
- What're Girls Like You Doing in a Bank Like This? (1981) ... (singer: theme song)
- The Cowboy Connection (1981) ... (singer: theme song)
 1967 Rango (TV Series) (singer - 17 episodes)
- The Rustlers (1967) ... (singer: theme song)
- You Can't Scalp a Bald Indian (1967) ... (singer: theme song)
- If You Can't Take It with You, Don't Go (1967) ... (singer: theme song)
- In a Little Mexican Town (1967) ... (singer: theme song)
- Shootout at Mesa Flats (1967) ... (singer: theme song)
 1959-1965 Rawhide (TV Series) (singer - 217 episodes)
- Crossing at White Feather (1965) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Testing Post (1965) ... (singer: theme music)
- Brush War at Buford (1965) ... (singer: theme music)
- Duel at Daybreak (1965) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Pursuit (1965) ... (singer: theme music)
 1961 Gunslinger (TV Series) (singer - 4 episodes)
- New Savannah (1961) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Diehards (1961) ... (singer: theme music)
- Zone (1961) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Buried People (1961) ... (singer: theme music)
 1955 The Adventures of Champion (TV Series) (vocalist - 4 episodes)
- Lost River (1955) ... (vocalist: theme song - uncredited)
- The Medicine Man Mystery (1955) ... (vocalist: theme song - uncredited)
- Salted Ground (1955) ... (vocalist: theme song - uncredited)
- Crossroad Trail (1955) ... (vocalist: theme song - uncredited)
 1952 Thunder in the East (band: vocals - uncredited)
 1946 The Kid from Brooklyn (singing voice: "fatso" - uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (58 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (62 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Wanderlust". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Francesco Paolo Lo Vecchio
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in a 1987 interview] When people nowadays say that [Elvis Presley] was the first white guy to sound black, I have to shake my head; what can you do? At the time of "That's My Desire", they were saying that I was the only white guy around who sounded black. See more »

Trivia:

Brother of Phil Lo Vecchio. See more »

Nickname:

Old Leather Lungs See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed