Chris Lang (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,517 this week
Trailer
0:54 | Trailer
Born in London in 1961, Chris Lang is a British screenwriter, producer and actor who has written a number of British drama series, notably the award-winning Innocent (2018), the four-part thriller Innocent (2018) and the Netflix series The Hookup Plan (2018). Lang began his writing career in 1993, writing on British TV series including The Bill (... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 445 people
created 31 Mar 2018
 
a list of 141 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Lang's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Unforgotten Writer
(2015-2021)
Innocent Writer
(2018)
(2018-2019)
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (36 credits)
  Unforgotten (TV Series) (creator - 24 episodes, 2015 - 2021) (written by - 24 episodes, 2015 - 2021)
- Episode #4.6 (2021) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #4.5 (2021) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #4.4 (2021) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #4.3 (2021) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #4.2 (2021) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2018-2019 The Hookup Plan (TV Series) (creator - 14 episodes)
- The Love Plan (2019) ... (creator)
- The After Plan (2019) ... (creator)
- The Pick-Up Plan (2019) ... (creator)
- The Backup Plan (2019) ... (creator)
- The Llama Plan (2019) ... (creator)
 2018 Génération Q (TV Series) (head writer)
 2018 Dark Heart (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2018)
- Episode #1.5 (2018)
- Episode #1.4 (2018)
- Episode #1.3 (2018)
- Episode #1.2 (2018)
 2018 Unschuldig (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... (written by)
 2018 Piégés (TV Movie) (creator) / (story) / (teleplay)
 2018 Innocent (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2018)
- Episode #1.1 (2018)
 2017 Quand je serai grande... Je te tuerai (TV Mini-Series) (creator: Undeniable - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2017) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... (creator)
 2016 Entre deux mères (TV Movie) (original story: Torn)
 2015 Tu es mon fils (TV Movie) (writer)
 2014 Undeniable (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... (writer)
 2013 The Tunnel (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (2013)
- Episode #1.4 (2013)
 2012 A Mother's Son (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... (written by)
  Hustle (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Eat Yourself Slender (2012) ... (writer)
- The Fall of Railton FC (2011) ... (written by)
- Old Sparks Come New (2011) ... (written by)
 2007-2011 Primeval (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Matt's Secret (2011) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (2007) ... (writer)
 2011 The Reckoning (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... (written by)
 2009 Robin Hood (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Too Hot to Handle (2009) ... (written by)
 2008 The Palace (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (2008) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... (written by)
 2007 Torn (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (2007) ... (writer)
- One, Two, Three (2007) ... (writer)
 2006 Vital Signs (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (2006) ... (written by)
 2004 Lawless (TV Movie)
 2004 Amnesia (TV Mini-Series)
 2003 P.O.W. (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... (written by)
 2003 Unconditional Love (TV Movie)
 2002 Sirens (TV Movie)
 2001 The Glass (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2001) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (2001) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (2001) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (2001) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... (written by)
 2000 The Knock (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #5.4 (2000)
 2000 Reach for the Moon (TV Mini-Series)
 1993-1997 The Bill (TV Series) (writer - 11 episodes)
- A Bad Lot (1997) ... (writer)
- Sisters (1997) ... (writer)
- Poison (1995) ... (writer)
- Night Beat (1995) ... (writer)
- To Crack a Nut (1995) ... (writer)
 1997 Wing and a Prayer (TV Series)
 1996 Casualty (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- The Homecoming (1996) ... (written by)
- Relative Values (1996) ... (written by)
 1995-1996 Soldier Soldier (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Deliver Us from Evil (1996) ... (written by)
- Money for Nothing (1996) ... (written by)
- River Deep (1996) ... (written by)
- Leaving (1995) ... (written by)
- Love and War (1995) ... (written by)
 1990 Hale and Pace (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Episode #3.6 (1990) ... (written by - as Lang)
- Episode #3.5 (1990) ... (written by - as Lang)
- Episode #3.4 (1990) ... (written by - as Lang)
- Episode #3.1 (1990) ... (written by - as Lang)
 1990 This Way Up (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (1990)
- Episode #2.1 (1990)
 1985 Your Mother Wouldn't Like It (TV Series)
 1984 Alas Smith & Jones (TV Series)
Show Show Actor (24 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Christopher Lang | Lang

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed