STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,619 this week

J. Lee Thompson (1914–2002)


J. Lee Thompson was born on August 1, 1914 in Bristol, England as John Lee Thompson. He was a director and writer, known for The Guns of Navarone (1961), Woman in a Dressing Gown (1957) and Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972). He was married to Lucille Kelly, Penny Thompson, Florence (Bill) Bailey and Joan Henry. He died on August 30, 2002 ... See full bio »

Which Marvel Series is on Lance Reddick's Watchlist?

After starring in some of the best TV shows ever, Lance Reddick reveals what he is watching now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 
a list of 524 people
created 17 May 2016
 
a list of 591 people
created 03 Mar 2018
 
a list of 256 people
created 11 May 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J. Lee Thompson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (49 credits)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Murder Without Crime. Written by J. Lee Thompson [only Broadway credit]. Scenic Design by Raymond Sovey. Cort Theatre: 18 Aug 1943- 18 Sep 1943 (37 performances). Cast: Henry Daniell (as "Matthew"), Viola Keats (as "Jan"), Frances Tannehill (as "Grena"), Bretaigne Windust (as "Stephen"). Produced by John H. Del Bondio, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Lee-Thompson | John Lee-Thompson | John Lee Thompsn | J. Lee Thompson | J.L. Thompson | John Lee Thompson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The knack of choosing his scripts wisely is one of the greatest assets a director can have - knowing what to discard, what to refuse. I've learned by experience that it's fatal to accept a poor script because it contains one or two good scenes which you long to shoot. See more »

Trivia:

Children: daughter Lesley and son Peter Lee-Thompson. See more »

Nickname:

Mighty Mouse

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed