STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,377 this week

Val Lewton (1904–1951)


Born in Russia in 1904, Lewton moved with his mother and sister to Berlin in 1906, then to USA in 1909. He wrote for newspapers, magazines, novels, pornography, etc.- often using pseudonyms to disguise their origin (the name Val Lewton was one such pseudonym, used first for some novels in the 1930's, then revived later in his career to take ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 04 Jan 2019
 
a list of 28 people
created 15 Mar 2017
 
a list of 211 people
created 16 Aug 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 117 people
created 07 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Val Lewton's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1945)
Bedlam Producer
(1946)
Cat People Producer
(1942)
Isle of the Dead Producer
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 1951 Apache Drums (producer)
 1950 Please Believe Me (producer)
 1948 My Own True Love (producer)
 1946 Bedlam (producer)
 1945 Isle of the Dead (producer)
 1945 The Body Snatcher (producer)
 1944 Youth Runs Wild (producer)
 1944 Mademoiselle Fifi (producer)
 1944 The Curse of the Cat People (producer)
 1943 The Ghost Ship (producer)
 1943 The Seventh Victim (producer)
 1943 The Leopard Man (producer)
 1943 I Walked with a Zombie (producer)
 1942 Cat People (producer)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Women of Casanova" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 10 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Cosmo Forbes | Carlos Keith | H.C. Kerkow | Herbert Kerkow | Sidney Valentine

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in a letter to his sister] You shouldn't get mad at the New York reviewers. Actually, it's very difficult for a reviewer to give something called I Walked with a Zombie (1943) a good review.

Trivia:

While working at MGM, he published a novel, "Where the Cobra Sings", under the name Cosmo Forbes. In 1936, a husband-and-wife team of agents set up a meeting with Lewton and David O. Selznick to sell the film rights to Forbes' novel. Lewton didn't admit to writing it at first, to see how far he could go with it, and set up a meeting with an impostor named Forbes. When he found out that the agents... See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed