Damon Lindelof


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 954 this week
Trailer
3:03 | Trailer
Damon Lindelof was born on April 24, 1973 in Teaneck, New Jersey, USA as Damon Laurence Lindelof. He is a writer and producer, known for Lost (2004), Watchmen (2019) and The Leftovers (2014). He has been married to Heidi Fugeman since May 28, 2005. They have one child. See full bio »

Movies and TV Shows to Get You in the Holiday Spirit

From Die Hard to The Muppet Christmas Carol, these festive movies and holiday TV episodes are guaranteed to boost your holiday spirit.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

House
The Dig (S7, Ep18)
Thu, Dec 03 7:00 PM PST on POP (100)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 17 images
updated 23 Jul 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 30 Nov 2014
 
list image
a list of 24 people
created 30 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Damon Lindelof's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 14 wins & 49 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Lost Writer
(2004-2010)
Watchmen Writer
(2019)
The Leftovers Writer
(2014-2017)
Star Trek Producer
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
 2020/II The Hunt (written by)
  Watchmen (TV Mini-Series) (created for television by - 9 episodes, 2019) (written by - 8 episodes, 2019)
- See How They Fly (2019) ... (created for television by) / (written by)
- A God Walks into Abar (2019) ... (created for television by) / (written by)
- An Almost Religious Awe (2019) ... (created for television by)
- This Extraordinary Being (2019) ... (created for television by) / (written by)
- Little Fear of Lightning (2019) ... (created for television by) / (written by)
 2018 The White Exploit (Short) (characters)
  The Leftovers (TV Series) (created by - 28 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (written by - 23 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (story by - 2 episodes, 2017) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2017) (written for television by - 1 episode, 2014)
- The Book of Nora (2017) ... (creator) / (story by) / (teleplay by)
- Certified (2017) ... (creator)
- It's a Matt, Matt, Matt, Matt World (2017) ... (creator) / (written by)
- G'Day Melbourne (2017) ... (creator) / (story by)
 2015 Tomorrowland (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2014 Phineas and Ferb (TV Series short) (story - 1 episode)
- Lost in Danville/The Inator Method (2014) ... (story - segment "Lost in Danville")
 2013 Ultimate Wolverine vs. Hulk (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Part 6 (2013) ... (written by)
- Part 5 (2013) ... (written by)
- Part 4 (2013) ... (written by)
- Part 3 (2013) ... (written by)
- Part 2 (2013) ... (written by)
 2013 World War Z (screenplay)
 2013 Star Trek Into Darkness (written by)
 2012/I Prometheus (written by)
 2011 Cowboys & Aliens (screenplay)
 2010 Lost - Epilogue: The New Man in Charge (TV Short) (creator)
  Lost (TV Series) (created by - 116 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (written by - 38 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (story by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2006) (teleplay by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2006)
- The End (2010) ... (creator) / (written by)
- What They Died For (2010) ... (creator)
- Across the Sea (2010) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Candidate (2010) ... (creator)
- The Last Recruit (2010) ... (creator)
 2008 Lost: Via Domus (Video Game) (creator)
  Lost: Missing Pieces (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (story - 1 episode, 2008) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2008)
- The Envelope (2008) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Jack, Meet Ethan. Ethan? Jack. (2008) ... (written by)
- Arzt & Crafts (2007) ... (written by)
  Crossing Jordan (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes, 2001 - 2004) (story - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004)
- Revealed (2004) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Til Death Do Us Part (2004) ... (written by)
- Pandora's Trunk: Part 1 (2003) ... (written by)
- Sunset Division (2003) ... (written by)
- Ockham's Razor (2003) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 2000-2001 Nash Bridges (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Cat Fight (2001) ... (written by)
- Slam Dunk (2001) ... (written by)
- Bear Trap (2001) ... (written by)
- End Game (2000) ... (written by)
- Rock and a Hard Place (2000) ... (written by)
  Wasteland (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 1999) (story - 1 episode, 1999)
- Defining Moments (1999) ... (writer)
- Death Becomes Her (1999) ... (story)
 1999 Undressed (TV Series) (season 4)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (19 credits)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided audio commentary on Lost: Pilot: Part 1 (2004) with `J.J. Abrams' & `Bryan Burk'. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tha Lonely Donkey Kong

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am willing to hold firm for considerably longer than three months because this is a fight for the livelihoods of a future generation of writers, whose work will never "air," but instead be streamed, beamed or zapped onto a tiny chip. (on the WGA strike) See more »

Trivia:

The surname Lindelof is Swedish. Damon's father was of three quarters Scandinavian descent (Norwegian and Swedish), along with Spanish and German. Damon's mother is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family. See more »

Trademark:

Often works with J.J Abrams.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Everything That's New on Netflix in December

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list



Recently Viewed