No photo available. Represent John London? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,155 this week

John London (I) (1942–2000)

John London was born on February 6, 1942 in Bryan, Texas, USA as John Carl Kuehne. He is known for his work on 48 Hrs. (1982), Cobra (1986) and Hudson Hawk (1991). He was married to Lana and Vicki. He died on February 12, 2000 in Rockport, Texas. See full bio »

The Best Horror Movies on Netflix

Build up your Halloween Watchlist with our list of the most popular horror titles on Netflix in October.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John London's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

48 Hrs. Camera and Electrical Department
(1982)
Cobra Camera and Electrical Department
(1986)
Hudson Hawk Camera and Electrical Department
(1991)
The Karate Kid Camera and Electrical Department
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1966-1968 The Monkees (TV Series) (stand-in - 55 episodes)
- Mijacogeo (1968) ... (stand-in: Michael Nesmith - uncredited)
- Monkees Blow Their Minds (1968) ... (stand-in: Michael Nesmith - uncredited)
- Some Like It Lukewarm (1968) ... (stand-in: Michael Nesmith - uncredited)
- Monkees Mind Their Manor (1968) ... (stand-in: Michael Nesmith - uncredited)
- The Monkees in Paris (1968) ... (stand-in: Michael Nesmith - uncredited)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John C. Kuehne | John Carl Kuehne | John E. London
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a friend of Michael Nesmith in Texas; years before the Monkees, London and Nesmith were part of a trio called Mike, John & Bill (with friend Bill Sleeper). The trio broke up when Sleeper was drafted into the U.S. Army. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed