Leonard Maltin


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 38,375 this week
Trailer
2:32 | Trailer
Leonard Maltin is one of the most recognized and respected film critics of our time. He recently completed his 30th season with the long-running television show, Entertainment Tonight (1981). Maltin was born on Friday, December 18th, 1950, in New York City and grew up in suburban Teaneck, New Jersey. He credits the huge volume of old movies shown ... See full bio »

The Rise of Will Smith

As Will Smith joins the cast of "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" for a reunion on HBO Max, we take a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 13 May 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 91 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 531 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 56 people
created 26 Jun 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leonard Maltin's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (38 credits)
 2013 Leonard Maltin Recommends Pan's Labyrinth (Video documentary short) (narration writer)
 2010-2013 Maltin on Movies (TV Series) (head writer - 109 episodes)
- The Great Gatsby (2013) ... (head writer)
- Iron Man 3 Special (2013) ... (head writer)
- Pain & Gain (2013) ... (head writer)
- Favorite Films Based on Books (2013) ... (head writer)
- Trance (2013) ... (head writer)
 2012 Leonard Maltin Recommends All Quiet on the Western Front (Video documentary short) (narration writer)
 2006-2010 Secret's Out (TV Series) (head writer - 134 episodes)
- The Extra Man (2010) ... (head writer)
- Life During Wartime (2010) ... (head writer)
- Kisses (2010) ... (head writer)
- New Hidden Gems (2010) ... (head writer)
- 4th of July Special (2010) ... (head writer)
 2007 The Many Faces of Donald Duck (Video documentary short)
 2005 Drawing and Talking 'Duck' with Tony Anselmo (Video documentary short)
 2004 Pluto 101 (Video documentary short)
 2004 The Life and Times of Pluto (Video documentary short)
 2004 A Conversation with Joe Grant (Video documentary short)
 2004 A Conversation with John Hench (Video documentary short)
 2004 Marty Sklar, Walt, and EPCOT (Video documentary short) (writer)
 2004 Mickey's Cartoon Comeback (Video documentary short)
 2004 The Man Behind the Duck (Video documentary short)
 2004 The Optimistic Futurist (Video documentary short) (writer)
 2004 The Voice Behind the Mouse (Video documentary short)
 2002 'Pinto' Colvig: The Man Behind the Goof (Video documentary short)
 2002 A Conversation with Bill Farmer (Video documentary short)
 2002 Behind the Boards on Baby Weems (Video documentary short)
 2002 Frank and Ollie... and Mickey (Video documentary short) (writer)
 2002 Studio Tour (Video documentary short)
 2002 The Essential Goof (Video documentary short)
 2002 Added Attractions: The Hollywood Shorts Story (TV Movie documentary) (book "The Great Movie Shorts") / (writer)
 2001 A Conversation with Fess Parker (Video documentary short)
 2001 Mickey Mouse in Living Color (Video documentary short)
 2001 Silly Symphonies Souvenirs (Video documentary short)
 2001 Songs of the Silly Symphonies (Video documentary short)
 2001 The Crockett Craze (Video documentary short)
 2001 The Magic Kingdom and the Magic of Television (Video documentary short)
 1999 Classic Comedy Shorts with Leonard Maltin (TV Series) (writer)
 1993 Cliffhangers! Adventures from the Thrill Factory (Video documentary) (written by)
 1993 The Making of 'Sands of Iwo Jima' (Video documentary short)
 1992 The Making of 'High Noon' (Video short documentary) (written by)
 1992 The Making of 'The Quiet Man' (Video documentary short)
 1990 The Lost Stooges (Documentary) (written by)
 1989 Bugs & Daffy: The Wartime Cartoons (Video) (written by)
 1988 The Art of Disney Animation (TV Short documentary)
 1984 Our Gang: Inside the Clubhouse (TV Movie documentary) (consultant)
Show Show Producer (27 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (48 credits)
Show Show Self (267 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(9/25/11-10/2/11) Substitute prime-time host on the Turner Classic Movies cable channel. Host, Robert Osborne was on hiatus the previous week and was recovering. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

LeonardMaltin.com

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Dumbo (1941) is a film that gets to me every single time I watch it. I cry in the exact same places. When Dumbo starts to cry that's it. I just dissolve. See more »

Trivia:

In an AFI poll, he named the Laurel and Hardy short as his favorite film. See more »

Trademark:

Glasses See more »

Nickname:

King of the **1/2 (two and a half stars) reviews!

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed