No photo available. Represent Daniel Mann? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,689 this week

Daniel Mann (I) (1912–1991)

Stage, television and film director Daniel Mann was born Daniel Chugerman on August 8, 1912, in Brooklyn, NY. He was a child performer and attended the New York's Professional Children's School. He studied with renowned acting teacher Sanford Meisner at the Neighborhood Playhouse, eventually becoming his assistant. Mann was one of the first acting... See full bio »
1 photo »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Willard
Sat, Nov 16 7:00 AM PST on SHOWB (582)
Our Man Flint
Tue, Nov 19 4:35 AM PST on MOVIE (555)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 499 people
created 09 Dec 2012
 
a list of 153 people
created 27 Jul 2012
 
a list of 2036 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 224 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 11 people
created 13 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Mann's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1952)
The Rose Tattoo Director
(1955)
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: A Loss of Roses. Written by William Inge. Music Edited by Robert Emmett Dolan. Directed by Daniel Mann [final Broadway credit]. Eugene O'Neill Theatre: 38 Nov 1959- 19 Dec 1959 (25 performances + 2 previews that began on 28 Nov 1959). Cast: Betty Field (as "Mrs. Helen Baird"), Carol Haney (as "Lila Green"), Warren Beatty (as "... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Danny Mann
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father-in-law of Harold Ramis. See more »

Nickname:

Danny

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed