David Manners (I) (1901–1998)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,163 this week
Trailer
1:50 | Trailer
A dapper, debonair, darkly attractive leading man of 20's stage and 30's screen, actor David Manners was born Rauff de Ryther Duan Acklom on April 30, 1900, in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. A highly serviceable, if sometimes overshadowed, co-star opposite Hollywood's top 30's female superstars, It seems ironic that, out of all these beautiful ... See full bio »

'90s Shows That Need a Reboot Now

Revisit "Sister, Sister" and more '90s TV throwbacks that need a revival now.

See our picks list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 24 Dec 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 03 Oct 2016
 
a list of 35 images
created 03 Sep 2015
 
a list of 2050 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 2218 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Manners's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Dracula John Harker
(1931)
The Black Cat Peter Alison
(1934)
The Mummy Frank Whemple
(1932)
The Death Kiss Franklyn Drew
(1932)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (39 credits)
 1936 Lucky Fugitives
Jack Wycoff / Cy King
 1936 A Woman Rebels
Lieutenant Alan Craig Freeland
 1936 Hearts in Bondage
Raymond Jordan
 1935 Jalna
Eden Whiteoak
 1935 The Perfect Clue
David Mannering
 1935 Mystery of Edwin Drood
Edwin Drood
 1934 The Moonstone
Franklin Blake
 1934 The Great Flirtation
Larry Kenyon
 1934 The Black Cat
Peter Alison
 1934 The Luck of a Sailor
Captain Colin
 1933 Roman Scandals
Josephus
 1933 Torch Singer
Michael Gardner
 1933 The Devil's in Love
Capt. Jean Fabien
 1933 The Girl in 419
Dr. Martin Nichols
 1933 The Warrior's Husband
Theseus
 1933 From Hell to Heaven
Wesley Burt
 1932 The Mummy
Frank Whemple
 1932 The Death Kiss
Franklyn Drew
 1932 They Call It Sin
Jimmy Decker
 1932 Crooner
Ted 'Teddy' Taylor
 1932 Stranger in Town
Jerry Fleming
 1932 Man Wanted
Thomas 'Tom' / 'Tommy' Sherman
 1932 Beauty and the Boss
Baron Paul von Ullrich
 1932 Lady with a Past
Donnie Wainwright
 1931 The Ruling Voice
Dick Cheney
 1931 The Last Flight
Shep Lambert
 1931 The Miracle Woman
John Carson
 1931 The Millionaire
Bill Merrick
 1931 Dracula
John Harker
 1930 The Right to Love
Joe Copeland
 1930 Mothers Cry
Arthur 'Artie' Williams
 1930 The Truth About Youth
Richard Dane 'The Imp'
 1930 Kismet
Caliph Abdallah
 1930 Sweet Mama
Jimmy
 1930 He Knew Women
Austin Lowe
 1930 Journey's End
2nd Lt. Raleigh
 1929 The Sky Hawk
Pilot (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Convenient Season" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Dave Manners | David J. Manners

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In the 1980's, he told a film historian that horror films were his "only claim to movie fame."

Trivia:

Earned $2,000 a week during filming of Dracula (1931), as leading man John Harker. Top-billed Bela Lugosi only earned $500 a week. However, this discrepancy is misleading. Manners was under contract to Warner Bros./First National. Studios "loaned out" their contract players to each other at rates considerably higher than the performers' weekly salaries, and kept the profit. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed