No photo available. Represent Mickey Manners? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 57,592 this week

Mickey Manners (1925–2016)

Born in New York as Solomon Shapiro. Later relocated to Miami Beach, Florida and changed his name to Mickey Manners. Married and had two sons. During the early 1960s appeared in numerous TV shows such as Get Smart with Don Adams. Had small parts in a number of Jerry Lewis films. Born around 1925. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90)

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Nutty Professor
Wed, Jan 29 10:00 AM PST on SUNDAN (124)
The Rifleman
Which Way'd They Go? (S5, Ep25)
Sat, Feb 01 5:00 PM PST on KAZA (023)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 28 Jan 2017
 
list image
a list of 2131 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 125 people
created 12 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mickey Manners's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Get Smart Gertrude-Gerald
(1966)
(1966)
Many Happy Returns Joe Foley
(1964-1965)
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 1992 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
M.C.
- I Never Sang for My Husband (1992) ... M.C.
 1991 Silk Stalkings (TV Series)
William Abbot, Jr.
- Pilot (1991) ... William Abbot, Jr.
 1991 Babe Ruth (TV Movie)
Reporter
 1980 The Comedy Shop (TV Series)
- Rip Taylor (1980)
 1976 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (TV Series)
Floyd Yerby
- Episode #1.18 (1976) ... Floyd Yerby
 1970-1971 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Gagwriter / Bellhop / Prison Guard / ...
- The Candidate's Director (1971) ... Gagwriter
- The Private Detective (1970) ... Bellhop / Prison Guard
- Freddie's Desperate Hour (1970) ... Manicurist
- The Magic Act (1970) ... Prison Inmate
 1970 Which Way to the Front?
SS Guard
 1969 Here's Lucy (TV Series)
Indian Guide
- Lucy and the Indian Chief (1969) ... Indian Guide
 1969 The Ghost & Mrs. Muir (TV Series)
Jerry Chamberlyn
- Chowderhead (1969) ... Jerry Chamberlyn
 1969 The Outsider (TV Series)
Rudy Jacobs
- The Girl from Missouri (1969) ... Rudy Jacobs
 1967 Hogan's Heroes (TV Series)
Sergeant Malcolm Flood
- The Most Escape-Proof Camp I've Ever Escaped From (1967) ... Sergeant Malcolm Flood
 1967 The Hero (TV Series)
Dave
 1966 Lost in Space (TV Series)
Dee
- West of Mars (1966) ... Dee
 1966 Get Smart (TV Series)
Gertrude-Gerald
- The Greatest Spy on Earth (1966) ... Gertrude-Gerald
 1965 The Lucy Show (TV Series)
Messenger
- Lucy Helps Danny Thomas (1965) ... Messenger
 1965 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Lenny Linden
- The Case of the Laughing Lady (1965) ... Lenny Linden
 1964-1965 Many Happy Returns (TV Series)
Joe Foley
- The Woodsman (1965) ... Joe Foley
- A Date for Walter (1965) ... Joe Foley
- Big White Lie (1965) ... Joe Foley
- Pop Goes the Easel (1965) ... Joe Foley
- The Diamond (1965) ... Joe Foley
 1961-1964 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series)
Buddy Morgan / Parnello / Expectant Father / ...
- Joey Gets Brainwashed (1964) ... Parnello
- The Baby Cometh (1963) ... Expectant Father
- A Show of His Own (1962) ... Writer
- Help Wanted (1961) ... Buddy Morgan
- Help Wanted (1961) ... Buddy Morgan
 1963 The Nutty Professor
College Student (uncredited)
 1963 The Rifleman (TV Series)
Moss Jackman
- Which Way'd They Go? (1963) ... Moss Jackman
 1963 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (TV Series)
Perkins
 1961 The Errand Boy
Larkin
 1961 The Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series)
Party guest
- To Tell or Not to Tell (1961) ... Party guest (uncredited)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mickey & Jane

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Best known for his roles on a number of hit TV series during the 1960s. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed