No photo available. Represent John Mantley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 43,432 this week

John Mantley (1920–2003)

John Mantley was born on April 25, 1920 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada as John Truman Mantley. He was a producer and writer, known for Gunsmoke (1955), How the West Was Won (1976) and Dirty Sally (1974). He was married to Angela Carroll. He died on January 14, 2003 in Sherman Oaks, California, USA. See full bio »

What to Watch for Juneteenth

Check out movie and TV show recommendations from Amazon's Black Employee Network, an affinity group providing support for Black employees at Amazon while championing diversity throughout the company.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Secret Fury
Thu, Jul 01 1:00 PM PDT on KCOPDT3 (1261)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Mantley's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Gunsmoke Producer
(1964-1975)
(1976-1979)
Dirty Sally Producer
(1974)
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (10 credits)
 1990 Gunsmoke: The Last Apache (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1987 Gunsmoke: Return to Dodge (TV Movie) (producer)
 1986 MacGyver (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes)
- The Assassin (1986) ... (executive producer)
- A Prisoner of Conscience (1986) ... (executive producer)
- The Escape (1986) ... (executive producer)
- Slow Death (1986) ... (executive producer)
- Ugly Duckling (1986) ... (executive producer)
 1981 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (TV Series) (executive producer - 11 episodes)
- The Dorian Secret (1981) ... (executive producer)
- Testimony of a Traitor (1981) ... (executive producer)
- The Hand of the Goral (1981) ... (executive producer)
- Shgoratchx! (1981) ... (executive producer)
- The Satyr (1981) ... (executive producer)
 1976-1979 How the West Was Won (TV Series) (executive producer - 25 episodes)
- The Slavers (1979) ... (executive producer)
- China Girl (1979) ... (executive producer)
- Luke (1979) ... (executive producer)
- The Forgotten (1979) ... (executive producer)
- The Scavengers (1979) ... (executive producer)
  Gunsmoke (TV Series) (executive producer - 147 episodes, 1968 - 1975) (producer - 72 episodes, 1966 - 1969) (associate producer - 19 episodes, 1965 - 1966)
- The Sharecroppers (1975) ... (executive producer)
- Manolo (1975) ... (executive producer)
- The Busters (1975) ... (executive producer)
- I Have Promises to Keep (1975) ... (executive producer)
- Hard Labor (1975) ... (executive producer)
 1974 Dirty Sally (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Honk 'em, Squonk 'em, Git the Wampum (1974) ... (executive producer)
- The Hanging of Cyrus Pike (1974) ... (executive producer)
- My Fair Laddie (1974) ... (executive producer)
- I Never Saw the Pacific (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Wimmen's Rights (1974) ... (executive producer)
 1970 Cutter's Trail (TV Movie) (producer)
 1968 Firecreek (producer)
 1965-1966 The Wild Wild West (TV Series) (producer - 8 episodes)
- The Night of the Puppeteer (1966) ... (producer)
- The Night of the Whirring Death (1966) ... (producer)
- The Night of the Grand Emir (1966) ... (producer)
- The Night of the Flaming Ghost (1966) ... (producer)
- The Night the Dragon Screamed (1966) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(March 9 to 20, 1949) He played Essex in Maxwell Anderson's play, "Elizabeth The Queen," at the Pasadena Playhouse in Pasadena, California with Jane Cowl (title role) in the cast. Gilmor Brown was artistic director. Blevin Davis and Barbara Vajda were directors. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1952 moved to Rome, where he directed Italian feature films; returned to the States in 1956 to begin a long career in television. See more »

Nickname:

The Fixer

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed