Marcel Marceau (I) (1923–2007)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,700 this week
Trailer
2:55 | Trailer
Marcel Marceau was the legendary mime, who survived the Nazi occupation, and saved many children in WWII. He was regarded for his peerless style pantomime, moving audiences without uttering a single word, and was known to the World as a "master of silence." He was born Marcel Mangel on March 22, 1923, in Strasbourg, Alsace, France, and was brought ... See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see at the Oscars this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 09 Mar 2019
 
a list of 29 people
created 26 Nov 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 22 Dec 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 26 Feb 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marcel Marceau's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Barbarella Professor Ping
(1968)
Silent Movie Marcel Marceau
(1976)
Der Mantel Erster Schreiber
(1954)
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 1999 Joseph's Gift
The Snake
 1989 Paganini
Pantomime (uncredited)
 1983 The Islands
Directeur de l'IGN
 1976 Silent Movie
Marcel Marceau
 1974 Shanks
Malcolm Shanks / Old Walker
 1970 First Class (Short) (17 roles)
 1969 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Guest Performer
- Guest Starring Peter Falk (1969) ... Guest Performer (uncredited)
 1968 A Fable (Short)
 1968 Barbarella
Professor Ping
 1966 It
Mann im Aquarium
 1961-1966 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Bip / Various Characters
- Concert in Pantomime (1966) ... Bip / Various Characters
- Pantomime Concert (1961) ... Bip
 1964 Le mime Marcel Marceau
Lui-même
 1960 Marcel Marceau (TV Movie)
 1959 Die schöne Lügnerin
Mit seinem Ensemble / Mime
 1958 Marcel Marceau tanzt (TV Short)
 1955 In the Park (Short)
La statue qui s'anime
 1955 Pantomimes (Short)
 1954 Der Mantel (TV Movie)
Erster Schreiber
 1954 The Anatomy of Love (segment "La Parade") (uncredited)
 1951 Journal masculin (Short)
 1947 La bague (Short)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (75 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2004 to 2005 season) The play, "Marcel Marceau and the Marceau Company: Les Contes Fantastiques," was performed at the American Repertory Theatre in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Robert Woodruff was artistic director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Le Mime Marceau

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The people who came back from the [concentration] camps were never able to talk about it. My name is Mangel. I am Jewish. Perhaps that, unconsciously, contributed towards my choice of silence. - on a reason for his interest in the wordless art. See more »

Trivia:

Born at 8:00am-UT See more »

Trademark:

Performs mime in whiteface as his character "Bip"

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed