No photo available. Represent Edwin L. Marin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,835 this week

Edwin L. Marin (1899–1951)

Director Edwin L. Marin was born in Jersey City, NJ, in 1899. He traveled to Hollywood as a young man, and at age 20 got a job in the industry as an assistant cameraman. By 1932 he had crossed over to directing, first for low-budget studio Tiffany Pictures. However, he worked his way up the Hollywood food chain and was soon making films for major ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Man of the People
Wed, Jul 28 7:30 AM PDT on TCM (631)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1335 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
list image
a list of 45 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 442 people
created 24 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edwin L. Marin's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Invisible Agent Director
(1942)
Bombay Mail Director
(1934)
Paris Calling Director
(1941)
(1943)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (58 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Edwin L.Marin

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Directed six films in which Reginald Owen was featured, including A Christmas Carol (1938) and A Study in Scarlet (1933).

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed