STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,628 this week

Arthur Marks (I) (1927–2019)


Writer/director/producer Arthur Marks was born on August 2, 1927 in Los Angeles, California. His grandparents acted in silent pictures and his father, Dave Marks, was an assistant director and production manager at MGM whose credits include The Wizard of Oz (1939) and Easter Parade (1948). Arthur began his film career as a young boy working as both ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Perry Mason
The Case of the Dodging Domino (S6, Ep6)
Fri, Oct 29 9:00 AM PDT on KAZADT (1237)
Perry Mason
The Case of the Dodging Domino (S6, Ep6)
Fri, Oct 29 9:00 AM PDT on KAZA (020)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 555 people
created 17 Dec 2018
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 02 Nov 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Sep 2017
 
a list of 1174 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arthur Marks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Perry Mason Producer
(1957-1966)
Friday Foster Producer
(1975)
Bonnie's Kids Director
(1972)
The Roommates Director
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 1976 The Monkey Hu$tle (producer)
 1976 J.D.'s Revenge (producer)
 1975 Friday Foster (producer - produced by)
 1975 Linda Lovelace for President (executive producer)
 1974 The Get-Man (executive producer)
 1973 Detroit 9000 (producer)
 1970 Togetherness (producer)
 1967 Gunsmoke (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Death Train (1967) ... (producer - uncredited)
- Vengeance!: Part I (1967) ... (producer)
  Perry Mason (TV Series) (producer - 103 episodes, 1961 - 1966) (associate producer - 43 episodes, 1959 - 1961)
- The Case of the Final Fade-Out (1966) ... (producer)
- The Case of the Crafty Kidnapper (1966) ... (producer)
- The Case of the Positive Negative (1966) ... (producer)
- The Case of the Misguided Model (1966) ... (producer)
- The Case of the Dead Ringer (1966) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Art Marks

Spouse:

Phyllis Marie Lehman  (her death)  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on working for Harry Cohn at Columbia] Harry Cohn was a tough son of a bitch. He was enormous. He loved every woman he ever saw--and he had a bedroom in back of his office! He shacked up with half the studio girls under contract. If you were on his shit list, you were gone. You were gone in a day. For any reason. If you crossed his executives in the wrong way you were gone. He ran it with an ... See more »

Trivia:

Briefly attended Santa Monica City College and USC. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed