STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 33,603 this week

Mase


Mase was born on August 27, 1974 in Jacksonville, Florida, USA as Mason Durell Betha. He has been married to Twyla G Styles since August 25, 2001. They have one child. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including Mulan, Minions: The Rise of Gru, The Jesus Rolls, and "Good Girls."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Girls Trip
Thu, Feb 27 7:00 PM PST on FXX (089)
Girls Trip
Thu, Feb 27 9:30 PM PST on FXX (089)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 
a list of 57 people
created 02 May 2013
 
a list of 2046 people
created 11 Feb 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mase's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Money Talks Soundtrack
(1997)
Save the Last Dance Soundtrack
(2001)
Freddy Got Fingered Soundtrack
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
  The Looming Tower (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2018) (writer - 1 episode, 2018)
- Y2K (2018) ... (performer: "Feel So Good") / (writer: "Feel So Good")
 2017 The Disaster Artist (performer: "What You Want") / (writer: "What You Want" - as Mason Betha)
 2017 Girls Trip (performer: "Feel So Good" - as Ma$e)
  Fresh Off the Boat (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- This Is Us (2017) ... (performer: "Mo Money, Mo Problems" - uncredited) / (writer: "Mo Money, Mo Problems" - uncredited)
 2017 Sandy Wexler (performer: "Mr. DJ" - as Ma$e) / (writer: "Mr. DJ" - as Mason "Ma$e" Betha)
 2017 Lip Sync Battle (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Don Cheadle Vs. Wanda Sykes (2017) ... (performer: "Mo Money Mo Problems")
 2016 Trolls (writer: "Mo Money Mo Problems" - as Mason Betha)
  Mike & Mike (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- Episode dated 9 September 2016 (2016) ... (performer: "Mo Money Mo Problems") / (writer: "Mo Money Mo Problems")
 2016 Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates (performer: "Feel So Good")
 2015 Gruen XL (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Uber (2015) ... (writer: "Loyal")
 2015 Ballers (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Everything Is Everything (2015) ... (performer: "Your Style (Remix)")
 2015 Entourage (performer: "Feel So Good") / (writer: "Feel So Good" - as Mason "Mase" Betha)
 2014 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Just a Friend by Biz Markie (2014) ... (writer: "Loyal")
 2014 Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- "Wiggle" by Jason DeRulo (2014) ... (writer: "Loyal")
 2014 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Semifinals (2014) ... ("Mo Money Mo Problems") / (writer: "Mo Money Mo Problems")
  One Night Stand (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- The Ballad of Rikki Rash (2010) ... (performer: "Feel So Good") / (writer: "Feel So Good")
 2005 Get Rich or Die Tryin' (performer: "I Don't Know Officer")
 2004 Fat Albert (lyrics: "Welcome Back") / (music: "Welcome Back") / (performer: "Welcome Back", "Breathe, Stretch, Shake", "Keep It On") / (writer: "Breathe, Stretch, Shake", "Keep It On" - as Mason Betha)
 2004 Cold Case (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Lost Soul of Herman Lester (2004) ... (writer: "Niggaz Wanna Act")
 2001 Freddy Got Fingered (writer: "I Just Wanna Love You (Give It 2 Me)" - as Mason Betha)
 2001 Save the Last Dance (as Mason Betha, "What You Want") / (performer: "What You Want")
 2000 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Lucy Liu/Jay-Z (2000) ... (writer: "I Just Wanna Love U (Give It 2 Me)")
 1998 The Rugrats Movie (as Mason Betha, "Take Me There") / (performer: "Take Me There" - as Ma$e)
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1998) (writer - 1 episode, 1998)
- Episode dated 17 April 1998 (1998) ... (performer: "What You Want") / (writer: "What You Want")
 1998 Ride (performer: "Mo Money, Mo Problems")
 1997 Money Talks (writer: "No Way Out" - as M. Betha)
 1997 How to Be a Player (performer: "Young Casanovas" - as Mace) / (writer: "Young Casanovas" - as Mason Betha)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Harlem World" See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mason 'Ma$e' Betha | Mason Betha | Ma$e

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I believe I receive Jesus Christ as my Lord and Savior. If I die tonight, I know I'm right. I'm blessed. I'm highly favored. I'm fortunate. I'm to be envied. In Jesus' name.

Trivia:

After taking a five year absence from rap, he released a new album titled "Welcome Back" for the Bad Boy label in 2004. See more »

Nickname:

Ma$e See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed