Elaine May (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,832 this week
Trailer
2:02 | Trailer
Elaine May was born on April 21, 1932 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Elaine Iva Berlin. She is an actress and writer, known for Small Time Crooks (2000), A New Leaf (1971) and Primary Colors (1998). She was previously married to David L. Rubinfine, Sheldon Harnick and Marvin May. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming Horror Films We Can't Wait to See

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 125 images
updated 04 Dec 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 16 Jan 2020
 
a list of 42 people
created 19 Dec 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 23 Mar 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 20 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elaine May's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2000)
A New Leaf Henrietta Lowell
(1971)
(1998)
Ishtar Writer
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 2016 Crisis in Six Scenes (TV Mini-Series)
Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.3 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
 2000 Small Time Crooks
May
 1994 Wolf
Operator (voice, uncredited)
 1990 In the Spirit
Marianne Flan
 1978 California Suite
Millie Michaels
 1976 Mikey and Nicky
Woman on TV (voice, uncredited)
 1971 A New Leaf
Henrietta Lowell
 1967 Bach to Bach (Short)
Woman
 1967 The Graduate
Girl with Note for Benjamin (uncredited)
 1967 Luv
Ellen Manville
 1967 Enter Laughing
Angela Marlowe
 1958 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series)
Candy Carter
- The Red Mill (1958) ... Candy Carter
 1958 Omnibus (TV Series)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Broadway Evening" on Broadway. Also in cast: Mike Nichols. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Esther Dale

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What is important in life and art? You know, when I was very young, I thought it didn't matter what happened to me when I died so long as my work was immortal. As I age, I think, Well, perhaps if I had to trade dying right now and being immortal was just living on, I would choose living on. See more »

Trivia:

Winner of the Tony Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play for "The Waverly Gallery" by Kenneth Lonergan. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed