John McCain (I) (1936–2018)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,698 this week
Trailer
1:51 | Trailer
John McCain was born on August 29, 1936 in Canal Zone, Panama as John Sidney McCain III. He was married to Cindy McCain and Carol Shepp. He died on August 25, 2018 in Phoenix, Arizona, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Phoenix, Arizona, USA

The Rise of Will Smith

As Will Smith joins the cast of "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" for a reunion on HBO Max, we take a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Parks and Recreation
Ms. Knope Goes to Washington (S5, Ep1)
Fri, Nov 27 2:30 AM PST on IFC (125)
Parks and Recreation
Ms. Ludgate-Dwyer Goes to Washington (S7, Ep8)
Thu, Dec 03 7:00 AM PST on COMEDY (064)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 
a list of 31 images
updated 18 Sep 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 26 Feb 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Apr 2015
 
a list of 328 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 26 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John McCain's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Saturday Night Live Self / John Ashcroft / Self - Host
(2002-2008)
(2005)
Democrazy Script and Continuity Department
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2012-2015 Parks and Recreation (TV Series)
John McCain
- Ms. Ludgate-Dwyer Goes to Washington (2015) ... John McCain (uncredited)
- Ms. Knope Goes to Washington (2012) ... John McCain (uncredited)
 2006 24 (TV Series)
CTU Staffer
- Day 5: 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. (2006) ... CTU Staffer (uncredited)
 2005 Wedding Crashers
John McCain (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (153 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (140 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Belongs to the advisory committee of The Smile Train, a nonprofit organization dedicated to helping children with cleft lips and palates. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 7 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 17 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sen. John McCain | Senator John McCain | U.S. Senator John McCain | McCain

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Vladimir Putin] I looked in his eyes and saw three letters: a K, a G and a B. See more »

Trivia:

Father-in-law of Benjamin Domenech. See more »

Nickname:

Songbird John See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed