Robert McCord (I) (1915–1980)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,532 this week
Robert McCord was born on February 24, 1915 in Sac, Iowa, USA as Robert Leigh McCord II. He is known for his work on The Twilight Zone (1959), Yancy Derringer (1958) and The Wild Wild West (1965). He died on October 1, 1980 in Los Angeles County, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Shows Returning in 2021

Dive back into your favorites as we round up all the best series returning to TV and streaming in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Watch on TV

The Twilight Zone
Cavender Is Coming (S3, Ep36)
Fri, Jun 18 5:30 AM PDT on SYFY (066)
The Twilight Zone
The Purple Testament (S1, Ep19)
Sat, Jun 19 12:30 AM PDT on KAZADT (1237)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 26 Sep 2017
 
a list of 16 people
created 18 May 2020
 
a list of 356 people
created 28 Apr 2017
 
a list of 532 people
created 24 Jul 2019
 
a list of 134 people
created 25 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert McCord's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Twilight Zone Waiter / 1st Fireman / Bearded Guard with Priest / Burke / Camera Crew Member / Car Passenger / Cast Party Member / Club Member / Cop / Customer / Diner Patron / Electric Chair Guard / Elevator Operator / Ice-Cream Vendor / Lawman / Man Hearing About Garfield / Man Walking in Lobby / Man Watching Audition / Man in Bar Doorway / Man in Saloon / Man in Subway / Man on Steps Eating Apple / Passenger / Passerby / Sailor in Ski Cap / Sheriff / Stagecoach Driver / Student / Townsman / Townsman in Black Hat / UN Translator
(1959-1964)
Yancy Derringer Capt. Amos Fry / Captain Amos Fry / Captain Fry
(1959)
The Wild Wild West Porter #1 / Senator Hastings / Servant / Sidney
(1965-1968)
(1956)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Additional Crew
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1969 Daniel Boone (TV Series)
Jones
- Love and Equity (1969) ... Jones (uncredited)
 1965-1968 The Wild Wild West (TV Series)
Servant / Porter #1 / Sidney / ...
- The Night of the Gruesome Games (1968) ... Servant (uncredited)
- The Night of the Sedgewick Curse (1968) ... Porter #1 (as Robert L. McCord)
- The Night of the Human Trigger (1965) ... Sidney (uncredited)
- The Night of the Glowing Corpse (1965) ... Senator Hastings (uncredited)
 1959-1964 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Waiter / Townsman in Black Hat / Man Watching Audition / ...
- Mr. Garrity and the Graves (1964) ... Townsman in Black Hat (uncredited)
- Caesar and Me (1964) ... Man Watching Audition (uncredited)
- I am the Night - Color Me Black (1964) ... Townsman (uncredited)
- What's in the Box (1964) ... Electric Chair Guard (uncredited)
- You Drive (1964) ... Passerby (uncredited)
 1963 The Thrill of It All
Elevator Passenger (uncredited)
 1963 The Eleventh Hour (TV Series)
Detective
- Like a Diamond in the Sky (1963) ... Detective (uncredited)
 1959 Yancy Derringer (TV Series)
Capt. Amos Fry / Captain Amos Fry / Captain Fry
- V as in Voodoo (1959) ... Captain Amos Fry (as Robert McCord III)
- The Wayward Warrior (1959) ... Captain Amos Fry (as Robert McCord III)
- Duel at the Oaks (1959) ... Captain Amos Fry (as Robert McCord III)
- The Gun That Murdered Lincoln (1959) ... Captain Amos Fry (as Robert McCord III)
- Thunder on the River (1959) ... Captain Amos Fry (as Robert McCord III)
 1958 Mike Hammer (TV Series)
Party Guest
- Mere Maid (1958) ... Party Guest (uncredited)
 1958 Sally (TV Series)
- Episode #1.20 (1958)
 1956 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
- The Press Agent (1956)
 1955 Queen Bee
Man (uncredited)
 1951 Mr. Belvedere Rings the Bell
Helper (uncredited)
 1950 I'll Get By
Commentator (uncredited)
 1950 My Blue Heaven
Man (uncredited)
 1948 That Wonderful Urge
Reporter (uncredited)
 1948 When My Baby Smiles at Me
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1948 One Touch of Venus
Man in Park (uncredited)
 1948 You Were Meant for Me
Member of the Band (uncredited)
 1947 The Shocking Miss Pilgrim
Office Clerk (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
 1963 The Ugly American (stand-in - uncredited)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert L. McCord III | Robert McCord III | Robert L. McCord
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He appeared over 60 episodes of The Twilight Zone (1959), more than any one else other than the series' creator and host Rod Serling, mostly as an uncredited extra. Except for Serling, he is the only actor to appear in all five seasons. See more »

Nickname:

Bud

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed