Rob McElhenney


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 26 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Rob McElhenney was born on April 14, 1977 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Robert Dale McElhenney. He is a writer and producer, known for It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005), Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet (2020) and Latter Days (2003). He has been married to Kaitlin Olson since September 27, 2008. They have two children. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
The Gang Goes to a Water Park (S12, Ep2)
Fri, Mar 05 6:00 PM PST on VICE (133)
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Old Lady House: A Situation Comedy (S12, Ep3)
Fri, Mar 05 6:30 PM PST on VICE (133)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 120 images
updated 2 days ago
 
a list of 225 images
updated 23 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 16 Aug 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rob McElhenney's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Latter Days Elder Harmon
(2003)
Wonder Boys Student
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
  Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet (TV Series) (created by - 10 episodes, 2020) (written by - 3 episodes, 2020)
- Quarantine (2020) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Pilot (2020) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Blood Ocean (2020) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Brendan (2020) ... (creator)
- Permadeath (2020) ... (creator)
  It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV Series) (creator - 105 episodes, 2005 - 2018) (developer - 103 episodes, 2005 - 2013) (written by - 51 episodes, 2005 - 2019) (developed by - 49 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (created by - 48 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (story - 9 episodes, 2005 - 2007) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2007)
- Waiting for Big Mo (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
- A Woman's Right to Chop (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Paddy's Has a Jumper (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
- The Gang Solves Global Warming (2019) ... (creator) / (creator) / (written by)
- The Janitor Always Mops Twice (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
 2018 Mean Jean (TV Movie) (creator)
 2012 Living Loaded (TV Movie) (creator)
 2009 Boldly Going Nowhere (TV Movie) (written by)
 2008 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Season 3: Meet the McPoyles (Video documentary short) (writer)
 2007 Danny DeVito & the Contract (Video short) (written by - uncredited)
 2004 It's Always Sunny on TV (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (23 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commercial: Anti smoking PSA - Teen being interviewed. See more »

Alternate Names:

Rob McElhenny

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I feel like it's a dangerous and dark world if 'Sunny' becomes mainstream comedy. If you were to turn on CBS at 8 o'clock on Thursday and see an episode of 'It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia,' I don't know if I want to live in that world. See more »

Trivia:

Engaged to Kaitlin Olson as of December 2007. See more »

Trademark:

Vain, immoral characters lacking in self-awareness. See more »

Nickname:

Mac

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed