Siobhan McKenna (I) (1923–1986)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,455 this week
Trailer
1:40 | Trailer
Siobhan McKenna was born on May 24, 1923 in Belfast, Northern Ireland as Siobhan Giollamhuire Mac Cionnaith. She was an actress, known for Doctor Zhivago (1965), King of Kings (1961) and Of Human Bondage (1964). She was married to Denis O'Dea. She died on November 16, 1986 in Dublin, Ireland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 63) in Dublin, Ireland

How Tom Hanks Joined the 'Neighborhood' as Mr. Rogers

Learn how a kid's birthday party helped director Marielle Heller secure Tom Hanks to play Mister Rogers.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 15 Aug 2014
 
a list of 1734 people
created 16 Jun 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 Nov 2017
 
a list of 520 people
created 04 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Siobhan McKenna's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1965)
(1961)
Of Human Bondage Nora Nesbitt
(1964)
The DuPont Show of the Month Catherine Winslow / Maggie Wylie
(1958-1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (36 credits)
 1984 Angels in the Annexe (TV Movie)
Miss (Betty) Jarvis
 1984 Memed My Hawk
Iroz
 1984 The Last Days of Pompeii (TV Mini-Series)
Fortunata
- Part 3 (1984) ... Fortunata
- Part 2 (1984) ... Fortunata
- Part 1 (1984) ... Fortunata
 1979-1981 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Mrs. Grady / The Landlady
- Vicious Circle (1981) ... Mrs. Grady (as Siobhán McKenna)
- The Landlady (1979) ... The Landlady (as Siobhán McKenna)
 1981 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series)
Bridget Hitler
- Journal of Bridget Hitler (1981) ... Bridget Hitler
 1980 Juno and the Paycock (TV Movie)
Mrs. Tancred
 1976 Circasia (Short)
Clown
 1975 The Loves of Cass Maguire (TV Movie)
Cass Maguire
 1971 Here Are Ladies (Short)
 1967 Theatre 625 (TV Series)
Ursula Maria Torpe
- Hotel Torpe (1967) ... Ursula Maria Torpe
 1965 Doctor Zhivago
Anna
 1964 The Christophers (TV Series)
 1964 Of Human Bondage
Nora Nesbitt
 1962 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series)
Tina, Juliana's niece
- The Aspern Papers (1962) ... Tina, Juliana's niece
 1961 King of Kings
Mary
 1960 Dow Hour of Great Mysteries (TV Series)
Marion Halcombe
- The Woman in White (1960) ... Marion Halcombe
 1960 Cradle Song (TV Movie)
Sister Joanna of the Cross
 1960 Play of the Week (TV Series)
Margaret Hyland / Dona Ana
- The Rope Dancers (1960) ... Margaret Hyland
- Don Juan in Hell (1960) ... Dona Ana
 1960 Don Juan in Hell (TV Movie)
Dona Ana
 1959 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Lina
- Misalliance (1959) ... Lina
 1958-1959 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series)
Maggie Wylie / Catherine Winslow
- What Every Woman Knows (1959) ... Maggie Wylie
- The Winslow Boy (1958) ... Catherine Winslow
 1958 Saint Joan (TV Movie)
Saint Joan
 1956 Omnibus (TV Series) (segment "Plays of the Irish Renaissance")
- Plays of the Irish Renaissance (1956) ... (segment "Plays of the Irish Renaissance")
 1956 Producers' Showcase (TV Series)
Leslie Crosbie
- The Letter (1956) ... Leslie Crosbie
 1956 Ford Star Jubilee (TV Series)
- This Happy Breed (1956)
 1954 The Shadow of the Glen (TV Short)
Nora Burke
 1953 Shadow and Substance (TV Movie)
Brigid
 1951 The Whiteheaded Boy (TV Movie)
Baby
 1951 Fortune in Diamonds
Anne Hunter
 1950 W. B. Yeats: A Tribute (Short)
Poetry Reader #2
 1949 The Lost People
Marie
 1948 Daughter of Darkness
Emily Beaudine
 1947 Hungry Hill
Kate Donovan (as Sioban McKenna)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in John Millington Synge's play, "The Playboy of the Western World", at the St. Martin's Theatre in London, England and at the Piccadilly Theatre in London, England with Donal Donnelly, Kate Binchy, Eithne Dunne and Brian O'Higgins in the cast. Shelah Richards was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Siobhain Mac Cionnaith | Sioban McKenna | Siobhán McKenna
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was twice nominated for Broadway's Tony Award as Best Actress (Dramatic): in 1956, for "The Chalk Garden," and in 1958, for "The Rope Dancers." See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed