Melina Mercouri (1920–1994)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,396 this week
Trailer
3:46 | Trailer
Melina Mercouri was born in Athens, Greece on October 18, 1920. An early woman activist, she was elected to the Greek Parliament in 1977. Later Miss Mercouri was to become the first woman to hold a Senior cabinet post "Minister of Culture" in the Greek government. In 1971 she wrote her autobiography titled "I Was Born Greek." Melina wed actor ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 08 Jan 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 20 May 2021
 
a list of 22 people
created 03 Dec 2020
 
a list of 31 people
created 09 Oct 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Melina Mercouri's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1960)
Topkapi Elizabeth Lipp
(1964)
Phaedra Phaedra
(1962)
Promise at Dawn Nina Kacewa
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 1984 All the World's a Stage (TV Mini Series)
Extracts: The Oresteia
- Enter Dionysus (1984) ... Extracts: The Oresteia
 1981 Gynaikes stin exoria (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1978 A Dream of Passion
Maya / Medea
 1977 Nasty Habits
Gertrude
 1975 Once Is Not Enough
Karla
 1970 Promise at Dawn
Nina Kacewa
 1969 Gaily, Gaily
Lil
 1966 10:30 P.M. Summer
Maria
 1966 A Man Could Get Killed
Aurora / Celeste da Costa
 1965 The Uninhibited
Jenny
 1964 Topkapi
Elizabeth Lipp
 1963 The Victors
Magda
 1962 Phaedra
Phaedra
 1961 The Last Judgment
Foreign lady
 1961 Vive Henri IV... vive l'amour!
Marie de Médicis
 1960 Never on Sunday
Ilya
 1959 The Law
Donna Lucrezia
 1957 He Who Must Die
Katerina / Mary Magdalene
 1955 Stella
Stella
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Alexandra del Lago") in "Sweet BIrd of Youth" by Tennessee Williams. Art Theatre, Epidaurus, Greece. Directed by Karolos Koun. Also in cast: Yannis Fertis ("Chance Wayne"). NOTE: She was the first actress to play the part in Greece. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 1 Article | 8 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Spouse:

Jules Dassin  (her death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I was born Greek and I would die Greek. Mr. Pattakos was born a dictator and he will die as a dictator." Her reply to the fact that the Military dictatorship in Greece (1967-1974) in Greece had proclaimed that she was no longer a Greek citizen.

Trivia:

The studio wanted the team of 'R Dassin'-Mercouri to create a sequel to Never on Sunday (1960) named "Illya goes to New York", but both the actress and the director refused and made Phaedra (1962), a commercial flop. See more »

Nickname:

The last Greek Goddess

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed