Yôko Minamida (1933–2009)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,800 this week
Yôko Minamida was born on March 1, 1933 in Tokyo, Japan as Yoko Kitada. She was an actress, known for Samurai no ko (1963), Aoi sanmyaku (1963) and The Reason (2004). She was married to Hiroyuki Nagato. She died on October 21, 2009 in Tokyo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in Tokyo, Japan

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

2021 Emmys: Presenters, Winners, and More

See all the best photos from the 2021 Emmys, including the presenters, the winners, and more.

See the photos

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 471 people
created 04 Sep 2018
 
a list of 4943 people
created 14 Feb 2016
 
a list of 1311 people
created 03 Mar 2020
 
a list of 105 images
created 29 Jan 2019
 
a list of 3675 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yôko Minamida's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Samurai no ko Actress
(1963)
Aoi sanmyaku Umetaro
(1963)
The Reason Kinue Ishida
(2004)
Umi no joji ni kakero Yuriko Kwamura
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (128 credits)
 2005 Sokoku (TV Movie)
 2005 Râmen keiji vs Sanuki udon (TV Movie)
 2004 Wakaba (TV Series)
 2004 The Reason
Kinue Ishida
 2003 Kaseifu wa mita! 21 (TV Movie)
Haruko Nakajima
 2001 Umi no chinmoku (TV Movie)
 1994 Taxi Driver no Suiri Nisshi 3 (TV Movie)
 1990 Tsukiumaya Oen jikenchô (TV Series)
 1989 Kaseifu wa mita! 7 (TV Movie)
Sada Tanemura
 1989 Onihei hankachô (TV Series)
 1988 Kikyo (TV Movie)
 1986 Byakkotai (TV Mini Series)
Matsu
 1984 Zero
Ine Hamada
 1982 Kazoku gêmu (TV Movie)
Taeko Numata
 1982 Yôi don (TV Series)
Sei
 1982 Home Sweet Home (TV Series)
 1979 Kaze no hayato (TV Series)
 1978 At Noon
 1978 Take Me Away!
Tomi Oguchi
 1977 House
Auntie Karei Hausu
 1977 Nogiku no haka (TV Movie)
Fuki - Masao's mother
 1977 Nihon no jingi
Toyoko
 1976 Akai shôgeki (TV Series)
 1970 Niji (TV Series)
 1970 A Young Man's Stronghold
Fusa Morokoshi
 1967-1968 Katsudôya ichidai (TV Series)
Chieko
- Fushichô (1968) ... Chieko
- Episode #1.7 (1967) ... Chieko
- Episode #1.4 (1967) ... Chieko
 1967 Chieko-sho
Kazuko
 1967 NET Playhouse (TV Series)
Nobuko Muroi
- Past Intruding (1967) ... Nobuko Muroi
 1965 Irezumi
 1964 Gambler
 1964 Kangoku bakuto
Kimura Uta
 1964 Nihon kyôkaku-den
Kumeji
 1964 An Outlaw
 1963 Okashina yatsu
Fujiko, Shuntô
 1963 Keirin shônin gyôjyôki
Monoko Ban
 1963 Kiriko no tango
Tae
 1963 Izu no odoriko
Osaki
 1963 Samurai no ko
 1963 Aoi sanmyaku
Umetaro
 1962 Wataridori kokyô e kaeru
Misato Matsuyama
 1962 Moeru minamijûjisei
Akemi
 1962 Otoko to otoko no ikiru machi
Emi Iwasaki
 1961 Akai kôya
Sakie Yazaki
 1961 Quick Draw Joe
Dancer Jane
 1961 Tokyo Knights
 1961 Pigs and Battleships
Katsuyo
 1961 My Blood Makes A Noise
Madame Keiko of Elm
 1960 Ippiki ôkami
 1960 Umi no joji ni kakero
Yuriko Kwamura
 1960 Yakuza no uta
Yumi Kitano
 1960 Kizu darake no okite
Ginko Enomoto
 1959 Jigoku no magarikado
Takako
 1959 Seishun banka
Fuji Nakagawa
 1959 Yuganda tsuki
Namiko Eda
 1959 Sekai o kakeru koi
Kaoru Nonomura
 1959 We Live Today
 1959 Onna o wasurero
Yukie
 1958 Voice Without a Shadow
Asako Takahashi
 1958 Ginza no sabaku
Rika Kusunoki
 1958 Stolen Desire
Chidori Yamamura
 1958 Kokoro to nikutai no tabi
Naomi Inamura
 1957 Shôri-sha
 1957 Bitoku no yoromeki
Woman looks like an actress
 1957 Suashi no musume
Momoyo Sada
 1957 Bakumatsu taiyôden
Koharu, the prostitute
 1957 Street Light
Chizuru Hayakawa
 1956 Hungry Soul, Part II
Reiko Shiba
 1956 Hungry Soul
Reiko Shiba
 1956 Our Town
 1956 Season of the Sun
Eiko Takeda
 1955 Haha naki ko
Tomiko
 1955 Sara no hana no toge
Toshiko Takenaka
 1955 Princess Yang Kwei-fei
Hung-tao
 1955 Bara ikutabika
Mitsuko Matsushima
 1954 Kimimachi-bune
Kyôko Tazaki
 1954 Yonin no haha
 1953 Zoku zoku Jûdai no seiten
Setsuko Azabu
 1953 Zoku Jûdai no seiten
Akiko Yasutomi
 1953 Jûdai no seiten
Fusae Nishikawa
 1952 Himitsu
Eiko
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Youko Minamida

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)

Spouse:

Hiroyuki Nagato  (her death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sister-in-law of Masahiko Tsugawa.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed