STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,585 this week

David Mirkin


David Mirkin was born on September 18, 1955 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for The Simpsons (1989), Get a Life (1990) and Heartbreakers (2001). See full bio »

2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

See the TV shows set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Utopia" and Season 2 of "The Mandalorian."

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Heartbreakers
Thu, Oct 01 5:55 PM PDT on HBOC (523)
Heartbreakers
Mon, Oct 05 3:55 AM PDT on HBOC (523)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 18 Aug 2019
 
list image
a list of 23 people
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 43 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 2049 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 1145 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Mirkin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Simpsons Producer
(1993-2020)
Get a Life Producer
(1990-1992)
Heartbreakers Director
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (producer - 432 episodes, 2000 - 2020) (consulting producer - 114 episodes, 1995 - 2000) (executive producer - 51 episodes, 1993 - 1998)
- The Way of the Dog (2020) ... (producer)
- The Hateful Eight-Year-Olds (2020) ... (producer)
- Warrin' Priests Part 2 (2020) ... (producer)
- Warrin' Priests (2020) ... (producer)
 2016 Planet of the Couches (TV Short) (producer)
 2014 The Simpsons Take the Bowl (Video) (producer)
 1999 Jeff of the Universe (TV Movie) (producer)
 1992-1993 The Edge (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- The Best of The Edge (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.18 (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.17 (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.16 (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.15 (1993) ... (executive producer)
 1990-1992 Get a Life (TV Series) (executive producer - 36 episodes)
- Clip Show (1992) ... (executive producer)
- 1977 2000 (1992) ... (executive producer)
- SPEWEY and Me (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Bad Fish (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Chris' Brain Starts Working (1992) ... (executive producer)
 1991 The Julie Show (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1990 Oh, No! Not THEM! (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1986-1988 Newhart (TV Series) (executive producer - 48 episodes)
- Courtin' Disaster (1988) ... (executive producer)
- The Gleeless Club (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Newsstruck (1988) ... (executive producer)
- A Midseason's Night Dream (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Draw Partner (1988) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: James Taylor 'Enough To Be On Your Way' (Director)

Alternate Names:

David Mirk-in-Laws | Damned David Mirkin | Dave 'Monster Hit' Mirkin | Decadent Dave Mirkin | Decadent David Mirkin | Demonstrative Dave Mirkin | David MirkinVision

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

According to "Newhart" creator, Barry Kemp, David Mirkin was responsible for the now classic ending of "Newhart" in which Bob wakes up beside Suzanne Pleschette in the set of the old "The Bob Newhart Show" and says, "Emily, I just had the strangest dream...". See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed