No photo available. Represent Nelson Motta? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,335,029 this week

Nelson Motta

Nelson Motta was born on October 29, 1944 in São Lourenço, Minas Gerais, Brazil as Nelson Cândido Motta Filho. He is known for his work on The Inheritance (2001), Capital Sin (1975) and Irmãos Coragem (1970). He has been married to Adriana Penna since 2002. He was previously married to Costanza Pascolato, Marília Pêra and Monica Silveira. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in August

Check out our breakdown of the movies and shows we're excited about this month, including "Lovecraft Country."

See our picks list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nelson Motta's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Inheritance Music Department
(2001)
Capital Sin Music Department
(1975-1976)
Irmãos Coragem Music Department
(1970-1971)
Chega de Saudade Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (4 credits)
 2001 The Inheritance (music editor)
 1975-1976 Capital Sin (TV Series) (music producer - 167 episodes)
- Episode #1.166 (1976) ... (music producer)
- Episode #1.165 (1976) ... (music producer)
- Episode #1.164 (1976) ... (music producer)
- Episode #1.163 (1976) ... (music producer)
- Episode #1.161 (1976) ... (music producer)
 1970-1971 Irmãos Coragem (TV Series) (music producer - 326 episodes)
- Episode #1.327 (1971) ... (music producer)
- Episode #1.326 (1971) ... (music producer)
- Episode #1.324 (1971) ... (music producer)
- Episode #1.325 (1971) ... (music producer)
- Episode #1.323 (1971) ... (music producer)
 1969 Véu de Noiva (TV Series) (music producer)
Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nelsinho Motta
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Maria Cecília Brito Motta ("Xixa Motta") and lawyer Nelson Cândido Motta Filho. They got married in the beginning of the 40's. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed