Paul Muni (I) (1895–1967)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,863 this week
Trailer
2:33 | Trailer
Paul Muni was born Sept. 22, 1895, in Lemberg, Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Salli and Phillip Weisenfreund, who were both professionals. His family was Jewish, and spoke Yiddish. Paul was educated in New York and Cleveland public schools. He was described as 5 feet 10 inches, with black hair and eyes, 165 pounds. He joined the Yiddish Art Theatre in... See full bio »

Vintage Looks: Stars at the Beach

Turn back the clock and hit the beach with some of our favorite classic Hollywood stars.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
Mon, Jul 13 1:00 AM PDT on KCOPDT3 (189)
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
Thu, Jul 16 4:40 AM PDT on KCOPDT3 (189)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 05 Aug 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
created 08 Oct 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 10 Mar 2017
 
a list of 21 images
created 09 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Muni's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Scarface Tony Camonte
(1932)
(1936)
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 1962 Saints and Sinners (TV Series)
Samuel Foss
- A Shame for the Diamond Wedding (1962) ... Samuel Foss
 1959 The Last Angry Man
Dr. Samuel 'Sam' Abelman
 1958 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Sam Arlen
- The Last Clear Chance (1958) ... Sam Arlen
 1956 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Senator Ryder
- A Letter from the Queen (1956) ... Senator Ryder
 1953 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Tom Cooper - Attorney
- The People Versus Johnston (1953) ... Tom Cooper - Attorney
 1952 Stranger on the Prowl
The Stranger With A Gun
 1948 The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre (TV Series)
- The Valiant (1948)
 1948 The Philco Television Playhouse (TV Series)
George Simon
- Counsellor-at-Law (1948) ... George Simon
 1946 Angel on My Shoulder
Eddie Kagle / Judge Frederick Parker
 1945 Counter-Attack
Alexei Kulkov
 1945 A Song to Remember
Prof. Joseph Elsner
 1943 Stage Door Canteen
Paul Muni
 1942 Commandos Strike at Dawn
Eric Toresen
 1941 Hudson's Bay
Pierre Esprit Radisson
 1939 We Are Not Alone
Dr. David Newcome
 1939 Juarez
Benito Juárez
 1937 The Life of Emile Zola
Emile Zola
 1937 The Woman I Love
Lt. Claude Maury
 1937 The Good Earth
Wang
 1936 The Story of Louis Pasteur
Louis Pasteur
 1935 Dr. Socrates
Dr. Lee Cardwell
 1935 Black Fury
Joe Radek
 1935 Bordertown
Johnny Ramirez
 1934 Hi, Nellie!
Samuel N. Bradshaw aka Brad
 1933 The World Changes
Orin Nordholm Jr.
 1932 Scarface
Tony Camonte
 1929 Seven Faces
Papa Chibou / Diablero / Willie Smith / ...
 1929 The Valiant
James Dyke
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "George Simon") in "Counsellor-at-Law" on Broadway. Drama (revival). Scenic Design by Raymond Sovey. Royale Theatre: 24 Nov 1942-10 Jul 1942 (258 performances). Cast: Frieda Altman (as "Goldie Rindskopf"), Leslie Barrett (as "Henry Susskind"), Samuel Bonnell (as "John P. Tedesco"), Elmer H. Brown (as "Francis Clark... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 6 Articles | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've never tried to learn the art of acting. I have been in the business for years but I still can't tell what acting is or how it's done. See more »

Trivia:

At the time he left Warner Brothers, he was trying to convince the studio to let him star in a biography of Ludwig van Beethoven. Warners weren't interested, and Muni never did portray the composer. If the film had been made, it would have been the first screen biography of Beethoven in English. Jack L. Warner, who was president of Warner Brothers, said to the actor, "Nobody wants to see a movie ... See more »

Trademark:

Known for his complete transformations into the roles he played (often changing his voice and appearence)

Nickname:

Munya

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed