Daniel Myrick


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,374 this week
Demo Reel
2:24 | Demo Reel
Daniel Myrick was born on September 3, 1963 in Sarasota, Florida, USA. He is a writer and director, known for The Blair Witch Project (1999), Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000) and The Objective (2008). See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 21 Apr 2021
 
a list of 40 people
created 09 Oct 2011
 
a list of 727 people
created 04 Jan 2020
 
list image
a list of 134 people
created 20 Nov 2019
 
a list of 31 people
created 27 Jul 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Myrick's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Objective Writer
(2008)
Blair Witch Producer
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
  Black Veil (Short) (written by) (completed)
 2019 Skyman
 2017 Under the Bed (TV Movie) (teleplay by - as Dan Myrick)
 2013 The Rustin Parr Project (Documentary short) (characters)
 2008 The Objective (screenplay) / (story)
 2007 Believers (Video) (teleplay by)
 2007 The Strand (Video)
 2007/III Solstice (written by - as Dan Myrick)
 2000 Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (characters)
 1999 An Exploration of the Blair Witch Legend (Video documentary short)
 1999 Curse of the Blair Witch (TV Movie) (written by)
 1999 The Blair Witch Project (written by)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad with Eduardo Sánchez and Heather Donahue (referencing The Blair Witch Project (1999)) for John Dewar & Sons Co. whisky (1999)

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Production Company

Alternate Names:

D.R. Myrick | Dan Myrick
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from the University of Central Florida School of Film in 1994.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed