STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,720 this week

Ronald Neame (1911–2010)


A British filmmaker who, over the years, worked as assistant director, cinematographer, producer, writer and ultimately director, Ronald Neame was born on April 23, 1911. His father, Elwin Neame, was a film director and his mother, Ivy Close, was a film star. During the 1920s, he started working at famous Elstree Studios. One of his first jobs was... See full bio »

What to Watch If You Love "WandaVision"

If you want to continue to explore the fascinating world of "WandaVision," we have you covered with some inspired recommendations.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hopscotch
Wed, Jan 27 12:40 AM PST on KCOPDT3 (189)
The Poseidon Adventure
Tue, Feb 02 3:00 AM PST on 5MAX (554)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 13 Nov 2019
 
a list of 48 people
created 13 Apr 2019
 
a list of 21 people
created 03 Dec 2017
 
a list of 37 people
created 23 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ronald Neame's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1950)
(1962)
(1946)
Brief Encounter Producer
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (47 credits)
 1945 Blithe Spirit (photographed in Technicolor by)
 1944 This Happy Breed (photographed in Technicolor by)
 1942 In Which We Serve (photographed by)
 1942 One of Our Aircraft Is Missing (photographer)
 1941 Major Barbara (photographed by)
 1940 Saloon Bar (photography)
 1940 To Hell with Hitler (photography)
 1940 Return to Yesterday (photography)
 1939 Come on George! (photography)
 1939 Young Man's Fancy (photography)
 1939 Cheer Boys Cheer (photography)
 1939 The Secret Four (photography)
 1939 Trouble Brewing (photography)
 1939 Let's Be Famous (photography)
 1938 The Ware Case (photography)
 1938 The Phantom Strikes (photography)
 1938 Who Goes Next (photographer)
 1938 I See Ice! (photography)
 1937 Keep Fit (uncredited)
 1937 Variety Hour
 1936 Radio Lover
 1936 The Crimes of Stephen Hawke (as Ronnie Neame)
 1936/II Music Hath Charms (uncredited)
 1935 Honours Easy
 1935 Joy Ride
 1933 Happy
Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the foreword for "Principal Characters: Film Players Out of Frame", by Christopher Neame (Scarecrow Press, 2005)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 11 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ronald Neame CBE | Robert Neame | Ronnie Neame
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[About the early 40s] At that time everybody was asking why it was that America could shoot 20 setups a day and in England we seemed to only manage about nine? It was partly union problems - too many cups of tea in the afternoon - but it was also equipment. We were very, very short of cameras. See more »

Trivia:

Educated at the University College School and Hurstpierpoint College. See more »

Nickname:

Ronnie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed